Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need Help Issue with trim-cap installation results

Discussion in 'Electric Signs & Channel Letters' started by roborizino, Jul 16, 2017 at 2:36 PM.

  1. roborizino

    roborizino New Member

    10
    0
    1
    Jan 10, 2013
    baldwinsville, ny
    Currently, I am making lenses for 34 (18") channel letters. I was able to make an exact tracing of each letter from the faded acrylic ones that I am replacing. So I installed the Jewelite on all of letters and brought them down to install them and there are too tight. Seems that the upward facet of the edgetrim is not 90 degrees. So tight, they cringe inward, making the lense too small to fit. Is there a way that I can heat them up or at lest get them out to the 90 degrees? I noticed that the trhreshold of the edgetrim definitely is not made with a 90 degree "shelf" to hold onto the 1/8" material. Is there a better edgetrim? Perhaps the F type? Or other? I'm beside myself because the customer is derservedly irate because of this delay. I'm new to edgetrimming, they make it look like a cakewalk on Youtube. So I'm stuck. Any suggestions would be vastly appreciated. Rob Orizino in NY
     
    Tags:
    • OMG / Wow! OMG / Wow! x 1
  2. Billct2

    Billct2 Major Contributor

    6,122
    127
    63
    Mar 12, 2005
    New England
    Wow, that is a painful problem. You have learned on lesson about those types of faces, better to be a little loose than too tight. Was every one tight?
    Not sure what your solution will be, you can try removing and reinstalling the trimcap. I might have tried slightly bending the edge of the can.
    It would be an expensive lesson to remake them completely. Hopefully someone has a good suggestion.
     
  3. ggsigns

    ggsigns Member

    52
    0
    6
    Sep 5, 2009
    Norcross, GA
    There aren't any good options only less bad.
    1 Retrace the letters with the existing trimcap on so you cut them looser
    2 If you used 1" jewelite, pull it off and use 3/4". it's thinner and more flexible
    3 make 1/2" snips along the edge of the can and bend the edges inward
     
  4. MikePro

    MikePro Major Contributor

    4,272
    36
    48
    Feb 3, 2010
    Racine, WI
    +1 remove trim of ones that won't fit, and re-trim "looser". however, this only works if your acrylic survives the demo AND you know for certain that they're still cut to the right size.

    trim cap as a metallic layer sandwich'd between the plastic, it won't really stretch enough to save you here.
    another option would be to bend a ~2" strip of .040 metal and fasten to inner-portion of the channel letter, for your acrylic to cap-onto....still a headache, but less expensive that re-fabbing letter faces entirely.
     
  5. GaSouthpaw

    GaSouthpaw Premium Subscriber

    614
    105
    43
    Dec 1, 2005
    Georgia
    I'm wondering how the people that made the original faces got them on if your tracing them resulted in faces that were too small... As others have mentioned, you have limited options. Good luck.
     
  6. Westcoast Sign Guy

    Westcoast Sign Guy Very Active Member

    1,229
    10
    38
    Jan 3, 2005
    San Diego, CA
    Our Trim doesn't have the flange at the top of the trim extrusion and it's much easier to bend and corner (not to mention easier on your fingers) where you won't get split ends using the 1" Jewelite, the 3/4" Plasco also has the same mechanical clearance as the 1" Jewelite so why spend the extra money on 1"?

    You also won't get that ugly bulky face appearance from their arrow trim which I'm just not fond of.

    Don't know how you made your patterns but it's easier to use white butcher paper and tape it across a few letter at a time and use the side of your kids crayons and do a rubbing of the letter return edge, then use them spray and lay these on a sheet of acrylic and cut 1/16" outside the line, and whalaa....done!

    Channel Letter Trim Cap - PLASCO

    Kgirl Plasco 071717-0491-1200.jpg



    Channel Letter Trim Cap - PLASCO
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...