Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2 ml cast going over seams in aluminum panels

Discussion in 'Vinyl' started by gabagoo, Aug 23, 2012.

  1. gabagoo

    gabagoo Major Contributor

    5,445
    65
    48
    Oct 10, 2006
    Vaughan, Ontario
    I have only been applying vinyl for over 20 years and now decide to ask the question.

    I have a truck in the service bay and it has no rivets!! ( hallaluyah) It has huge aluminum panels about 4 feet wide and the somehow butt together with a slight overlap.

    I used 3m cast vinyl and now wonder what others do where the vinyl goes over the seams?
    I can push it in with the squeegee, but it always pops back up. I can cut them but then we get a white line through the letters.

    I sometimes hit it with heat, but wonder if they pop back out after the vehicle has left.

    Is there an actual way to deal with it.
     
    Tags:
  2. ova

    ova Member

    437
    1
    18
    Dec 22, 2008
    Wheeling, WV
    Don't know if it's correct, but I cut the seam. I feel the panel will move when the truck is driven, cold/ hot days and just getting banged from the everyday use. Even if you can get the vinyl to seal during install, all the other factors will cause it to lift.

    You will only be able to see the white line facing one direction.

    Dave
     
  3. gabagoo

    gabagoo Major Contributor

    5,445
    65
    48
    Oct 10, 2006
    Vaughan, Ontario

    I have done that over the years, but wonder what the proper proceedure actually is..
     
  4. Mike Paul

    Mike Paul Major Contributor

    5,435
    8
    38
    Dec 30, 2003
    NJ
    Cut it straight down the edge of the overlap, seal it down and hit it with the torch.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...