Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Best way to seam a sign

Discussion in 'General Signmaking Topics' started by Happyprinter, Jun 11, 2012.

  1. Happyprinter

    Happyprinter Member

    167
    0
    16
    Aug 16, 2011
    Wyoming
    I am doing a 4'x20 ' sign face and need to know the best way to seam it as to hide the connecting point. I'm thinking of using dura bond. Any better suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
     
    Tags:
  2. visual800

    visual800 Very Active Member

    3,489
    125
    63
    Aug 4, 2010
    montgomery, alabama
    whats durabond? I do not believe I have heard of this
     
  3. royster13

    royster13 Very Active Member

    1,817
    2
    38
    Apr 3, 2009
    Montrose BC
    Transparent duct tape.......Just kidding......
     
  4. jfiscus

    jfiscus Adobe Shinobi

    2,851
    127
    63
    Apr 2, 2009
    Cincinnati, OH
    What material sign face?
    If it's polymetal, the most important part is a good straight cut & that your mounting brackets/studs hit at the edges of the verticals.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...