Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Contour Cut Alignment Problem

Discussion in 'Flexi' started by SkyLinePrints, Oct 11, 2012.

  1. SkyLinePrints

    SkyLinePrints New Member

    12
    0
    0
    May 30, 2007
    I am using Flexi 10.5.1. The problem is when we do a print / cut using the contour cut option, the cut line always seems to be off. Off to the bottom left more than anything. We have compensated by making outlines thicker then moving the contour cut inward but even that work around is starting to cause problems.

    I have searched the boards here and on Google but have not found any topics that addressed this kinda issue. Maybe I'm not searching the right terms. not sure...

    Does anyone have any suggestions?

    Mutoh Valuejet Printer / Q54 cutter
     
    Tags:
  2. CP Signs

    CP Signs Member

    365
    0
    16
    Sep 15, 2012
    Stittsville
    I have the same cutter / printer combo. Tell me your steps to do it. I had the same problem and was doing the wrong steps.
     
  3. CP Signs

    CP Signs Member

    365
    0
    16
    Sep 15, 2012
    Stittsville
    Just don't want to do a full step by step incase you are doing the right thing and it's a different problem.
     
  4. SkyLinePrints

    SkyLinePrints New Member

    12
    0
    0
    May 30, 2007
  5. CP Signs

    CP Signs Member

    365
    0
    16
    Sep 15, 2012
    Stittsville
    PM me on Moday. Easier when sitting in front of my pc. Worst come to worst, we could do it over the phone.
     
  6. 401Graphics

    401Graphics Very Active Member

    I had this problem sometimes. The fix for me was not to have the cutter at top speed, make sure your rollers are clean.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...