Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Contour Cutting Reflective

Discussion in 'Mimaki' started by NEGD, Aug 17, 2011.

  1. NEGD

    NEGD Member

    88
    0
    0
    Jun 7, 2011
    I'm trying to contour cut a 9' run of 3M 680CR with 3M 8518 lam with our CG-FX 130 plotter. My problem is that it will start cutting in the correct position and then as it feeds through it begins to skew and will end in the incorrect position. I'm leaning towards a feed slippage problem and here's why:

    1- The amount of skew is different each time
    2- I watched it register the marks, always do all 4 before the cut, and it was perfect.
    3- I did a 4' run without issue and it's only happening with the reflective

    I was thinking that maybe the blade pressure was causing a drag on the vinyl and I'm not completely unconvinced even after readjusting the settings. BUT, reflective printed material is an expensive way to run "tests" so I'm hoping someone has a suggestion on something I might have missed.

    :thankyou:
     
    Tags:
  2. Kyle Blue

    Kyle Blue Member

    176
    0
    0
    Feb 25, 2011
    How much does it end up being off by?
     
  3. NEGD

    NEGD Member

    88
    0
    0
    Jun 7, 2011
    It's different each time.

    Basically it's cutting some detail @ one end but the rest is a rectangular cut. It will cut one side of the rectangle perfect and then on the return trip be completely off.
     
  4. NEGD

    NEGD Member

    88
    0
    0
    Jun 7, 2011
    for added measure:

    A few months back we had a similar issue with reflective, so we adjusted the pinch roller setting to high and haven't changed it since.

    AND, I just ran 2- 10' runs of contour cut on 3M 180 with 3M 8518 lam and had no issues.
     
  5. Kyle Blue

    Kyle Blue Member

    176
    0
    0
    Feb 25, 2011
    Hmm. I was going to tell you to check your pinch rollers and make sure there is no issue there. Let me think...
     
  6. ucmj22

    ucmj22 Very Active Member

    1,509
    0
    0
    Dec 10, 2009
    I'd slow my speed down a ton. only run it at 10cm per sec. might help it not to slip
     
  7. NEGD

    NEGD Member

    88
    0
    0
    Jun 7, 2011
    Did that too. Thanks for the suggestion...

    My problem is that my predecessor apparently had no issues doing a run this size... I'm just printing and cutting a file that he had set up (no bleeds b/c of the size) so there's little room for error. And so far no luck.

    My mind tells me it's one of 2 things: 1- the amount of pressure, b/c it's only happening with the thicker material OR 2- the blade is somehow causing it, b/c it's reading the marks perfect starting the cut and then going off
     
  8. Mosh

    Mosh Major Contributor

    5,780
    21
    38
    Oct 19, 2009
    Nerbaska
    Reflective is thick and hard to track. Can you just hand cut it???? If it is just one or two and easy shapes I would.
     
  9. mustafade

    mustafade Member

    202
    0
    0
    Aug 13, 2010
    I have the exact machine. Did you check in the setup to see if it was set for halfcut? If it is then the cut would be off.
    This tip helped me out before. Worth checking into.
     
  10. NEGD

    NEGD Member

    88
    0
    0
    Jun 7, 2011
    Mosh- For this job we did end up hand cutting but I'd still like to find a solution if possible.

    Mustafade- I'll look and let you know.
     
  11. Fuzzbuster

    Fuzzbuster Active Member

    552
    0
    16
    Mar 23, 2008
    are you using a 60 degree blade?
     
  12. SightLine

    SightLine Very Active Member

    My guess is the weight of the material.... it is slipping some because it is so heavy. When we had our CG-160FX and we do this with our current Summa as well. On very heavy or long things we either slow the cutter to a crawl and have even gone to the extent of pulling the cutter out into the floor area and putting tables in front and behind it so the material is not hanging to the floor on each side - usually only do the tables method with super stiff stuff like laminated with heavy polycarbonate.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...