Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Corners not cutting

Discussion in 'Summa' started by HilcoAth, Jul 12, 2012.

  1. HilcoAth

    HilcoAth New Member

    8
    0
    0
    Jul 12, 2012
    Hello all,
    first im new here but not new at making signs. Im having a strage issue with my plotter. I have a Summa Graphics Summa Cut D520 and i havent used it in like 5 years. so i set it up here at work to do some things. When i cut the corners of the lettering and such DONT CUT. the rest of the straight lines cut no problem except for needing far to much pressure and slow speed. This makes for very tedious work trying to weed letters cause i gotta cut every point

    WHat can i do to make this work correctly?
     
    Tags:
  2. TresL

    TresL Very Active Member

    1,010
    0
    36
    Oct 24, 2005
    Blade holder not allowing the blade to rotate?
     
  3. OldPaint

    OldPaint Major Contributor

    JUNK FONTS? not all fonts are created equal)))))))))))))
     
  4. CS-SignSupply

    CS-SignSupply Very Active Member

    Incorrect installation of blade holder, blade protection strip??

    Does it do the same thing if you cut a square, to exclude the font idea?
     
  5. HilcoAth

    HilcoAth New Member

    8
    0
    0
    Jul 12, 2012
    Its not the font. its a square athletic font anyway. and i just cut a square and the corners didnt cut again. It looks like the blade is rotating i could be wrong

    Edit
    =======
    I jut watched the blade and it is rotating as it cuts? its like it doesnt finish the cut or something.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2012
  6. jaycrowe

    jaycrowe New Member

    12
    0
    0
    May 24, 2012
    what happens when you do a test cut?
     
  7. jayhawksigns

    jayhawksigns Very Active Member

    1,204
    33
    48
    Jan 8, 2005
    Kansas
    Check the overcut(?) setting.
     
  8. HilcoAth

    HilcoAth New Member

    8
    0
    0
    Jul 12, 2012
    I assume you mean the box with the unfinished box and the X in it? Same thing corners arent meeting for a full cut. i assume this is why i never use this thing anymore lol but my printer/cutter is tied up and this stuff has to go

    Edit
    =======
    my over cut is set to 0.2mm should it be more?
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2012
  9. SightLine

    SightLine Very Active Member

    Software and machine set to a 60 degree blade when a 35 is actually installed can do that as well.
     
  10. HilcoAth

    HilcoAth New Member

    8
    0
    0
    Jul 12, 2012
    i dunno how to set the machine for the blade degree, nothing in the Summa Cutter Control gives me that unless it is "knife Tip Offset" and i have the set to "0.36"
     
  11. CS-SignSupply

    CS-SignSupply Very Active Member

    and what degree of blade are you using?
     
  12. HilcoAth

    HilcoAth New Member

    8
    0
    0
    Jul 12, 2012
    36 degree blade, standard from summa
     
  13. CS-SignSupply

    CS-SignSupply Very Active Member

    Try changing the offset to 0.50 and let us know the results
     
  14. HilcoAth

    HilcoAth New Member

    8
    0
    0
    Jul 12, 2012
    Try changing it to 0.50 and 1.00 mm and still same result. my straight lines cut beautifully untill it get to the corner, about 0.5mm on both sides of the point dont get cut and i have my overcut on 1.00mm

    Edit
    ==================

    My cutting strip has a groove in the middle of it in the "cutting area" of the strip. Does that have anything to do with it? if so then why would my other lines cut beautifully?
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2012
  15. jaycrowe

    jaycrowe New Member

    12
    0
    0
    May 24, 2012
    if it were me I would get a new blade holder and cutter protection strip.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...