Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cutting shapes in 10mm corrugated plastic

Discussion in 'Tips & Tricks' started by wjstewart, Oct 29, 2012.

  1. wjstewart

    wjstewart New Member

    5
    0
    0
    Sep 5, 2012
    Anyone have some suggestions on an easy way to do this?? Router and jigsaw have been melting the edges. This is workable, it just requires a lot of clean up. Trying to work smarter, not harder. Thanks.
     
    Tags:
  2. synergy_jim

    synergy_jim Very Active Member

    laser.
     
  3. TXFB.INS

    TXFB.INS Very Active Member

    1,158
    25
    48
    Jan 5, 2012
    Lone Star State
    die press or sharp exacto

    you tried a hot knife, this will keep the edges cleaner than the saws
     
  4. Gino

    Gino Major Contributor

    30,259
    1,298
    113
    Jun 7, 2006
    PA
    Welcome from PA..................
     
  5. Pat Whatley

    Pat Whatley Major Contributor

    8,552
    63
    48
    Sep 29, 2003
    Wetumpka, AL
    On 10mm coro?


    I cut it all the time with a jigsaw using a metal cutting blade. It elimintates the melting.
     
  6. rjssigns

    rjssigns Major Contributor

    4,261
    200
    63
    Jun 4, 2007
    Home Office
    If it is high quantity find a company with a water-jet.
     
  7. wjstewart

    wjstewart New Member

    5
    0
    0
    Sep 5, 2012
    Thanks for the replies. I'm off to get a metal cutting blade and give it a try.
    For a better idea of what I'm cutting it's a 30"x35" sign with an arched top and a starfish poking off one side. I've got a ton of these to do, and was thinking about making a template out of thick max-metal and routing the edges. Tried routing and it makes more mess than it's worth.
    Update. Just jigged two and they turned out fine, only a little clean up. Takes some time though, about 25 min on each.
     
  8. TXFB.INS

    TXFB.INS Very Active Member

    1,158
    25
    48
    Jan 5, 2012
    Lone Star State
    didnt say it was the best option but it can be done.
     
  9. night eagle

    night eagle Active Member

    574
    19
    18
    Mar 9, 2009
    Crowley tx
    try a pair of electric or air shears...i have used these on 10mm coro and its like cutting paper...very easy

    mark galoob
     
  10. johnnysigns

    johnnysigns Very Active Member

    1,146
    2
    38
    Nov 3, 2004
    East Coast
    I'm cutting thinner coro on a gerber router and it's coming out excellent. Typestries was nice enough to make a post ages ago about speeding up the feed rate and slowing down the cutting rpm for good results. I'm running 400 ipm at 10,500 rpms on 4-5mm coro w/ excellent results.
     
  11. Maxphobia

    Maxphobia Member

    69
    0
    0
    Apr 30, 2010
    Zune flatbed cutter large machine and costly but it pays for itself pretty quickly and can be used to cut shapes out of many different types of substrates
     
  12. StarSign

    StarSign Active Member

    524
    27
    28
    Sep 20, 2011
    Southern Utah
    Routing works fine for me.
     
  13. bob

    bob Major Contributor

    5,170
    267
    83
    Nov 4, 2005
    earth
    Cutawl
     
  14. MikePro

    MikePro Major Contributor

    4,397
    83
    48
    Feb 3, 2010
    Racine, WI
    stack em' square and cut all at once with a bandsaw. not too much melting that a scotchbrite pad can't cure.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...