Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cutting Speeds

Discussion in 'Gerber' started by thirty6, Aug 9, 2012.

  1. thirty6

    thirty6 New Member

    14
    0
    0
    Apr 21, 2012
    Hi All

    Trying to cut convex high bond laminated with pro shield 12mm (yes mx graphics ; ) )

    I use flexi sign software, the problem i am having is my HS15 plotter tearing the punched holes on the vinyl. It has done this repeatedly when starting to cut out the graphics, causing me to hand cut the graphics.

    Has anybody got any ideas of pressure / speed settings and would a 60degree blade be the correct choice?

    Cheers

    Matthew
     
    Tags:
  2. myersvinyldesigns

    myersvinyldesigns Member

    42
    0
    0
    Jul 9, 2012
    With my Roland, and 6mm convex and 8mm laminate, I used 250 gm of force to cut with a 45 degree blade, but should have used a 60 degree blade for less force and easier cuts.
     
  3. Coban

    Coban New Member

    20
    0
    1
    Jun 26, 2012
    Hemet
    I found that its not the speed but how the material lays in my plotter whiched caused the punches to rip. Try babysitting your cutter( keeping the material from bunching) keeping light tension on either end of the material and this should help. Best of luck
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...