Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FC-8000 Cutting Force

Discussion in 'Gerber' started by Sagan4862, Oct 18, 2012.

  1. Sagan4862

    Sagan4862 Member

    25
    0
    0
    Aug 2, 2012
    Seems no matter what i change the cut force to the plotter will not cut through the media. Im using 3m IJ680CR-10 Comply. Currently i have the force set on 20, it seems like it cuts better in certain areas and just scratches the top in other places. Is this an issue with one of the settings or something to do with the blades?

    Thanks.
     
    Tags:
  2. signage

    signage Major Contributor

    9,185
    18
    38
    Oct 5, 2005
    Penn
    Sounds like you have the blade sticking out too far.
     
  3. boxerbay

    boxerbay Active Member

    921
    67
    28
    Nov 25, 2010
    Darkside of the Moon
    no - he does not have enough blade out.

    force is the force of the downward pressure not the depth of cut. you can fudge some additional depth by increasing force but you will run into problems on some fine detail cuts.

    we run force 17. what you need to do is increase your blade depth by turning blade holder clockwise one notch at a time and make test cuts until you get a clean cut.
     
  4. Sagan4862

    Sagan4862 Member

    25
    0
    0
    Aug 2, 2012
    Thanks. Changing how far the blade sticks out fixed the problem.
     
  5. signage

    signage Major Contributor

    9,185
    18
    38
    Oct 5, 2005
    Penn
    I thought he said it was cutting through the liner! my mistake.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...