Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Folding 1/4 steel by hand

Discussion in 'General Signmaking Topics' started by GAC05, Nov 9, 2012.

  1. GAC05

    GAC05 Major Contributor

    5,031
    345
    83
    Dec 27, 2005
    Guam USA
    Tags:
  2. Gene@mpls

    Gene@mpls Very Active Member

    1,861
    33
    48
    Jun 17, 2003
    Blaine, Mn
    3/4 inch.
     
  3. visual800

    visual800 Very Active Member

    3,489
    125
    63
    Aug 4, 2010
    montgomery, alabama
    and then what? you brake it and then do what with it
     
  4. Craig Sjoquist

    Craig Sjoquist Major Contributor

    6,743
    2
    38
    Jun 18, 2004
    Orlando
    So why would ya want thick steel bent & lose all the strength ..makes no sense

    Also those cuts in the steel ..lazer plasma ..ok if ya got that kind of cash then again why.

    Sure that was cool that it can be done but why
     
  5. bob

    bob Major Contributor

    5,143
    259
    83
    Nov 4, 2005
    earth
    How do you get the little slices in the steel to begin with? It would seem to me that the cost of the technology for doing that would be roughly equivalent to the equipment necessary to simply heat it and bend it.

    Then what do you do about the hideous looking corners?
     
  6. SIGNTIME

    SIGNTIME Active Member

    640
    8
    18
    Aug 13, 2012
    ny
    stupid, better off just cutting and welding at a 90 would look better also
     
  7. signmeup

    signmeup Major Contributor

    7,451
    10
    38
    May 5, 2005
    Canada
    I wonder what problem they were trying to solve when developing this? It may be something for field deployment of flat packed steel structures that need to be assembled where very little equipment is available. The web page fails to mention the advantage or purpose of the method.
     
  8. round man

    round man Active Member

    637
    1
    0
    Oct 16, 2005
    who in their right mind is going to use 1/4 inch steel for channel letters?????
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...