Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Heat cutting problem

Discussion in 'Sublimation Printing' started by Mathieu_Daoust, Aug 13, 2012.

  1. Mathieu_Daoust

    Mathieu_Daoust New Member

    3
    0
    0
    Jun 4, 2012
    Hello,

    I hope I am posting this message in the correct section.

    We have an issue when we are heat cutting fabrics. When the blade of our heat cutter touch the aluminum ruler the temperature of the blade gets lower. This force us to slow down heat cutting.

    We were thinking using a non ferrous ruler; may a high density plastic ruler. I did some research but found nothing.

    Any ideas?

    Thank you very much.
     
    Tags:
  2. J Hill Designs

    J Hill Designs Major Contributor

    15,549
    15
    0
    Sep 24, 2004
    maybe porcelain?
     
  3. Mathieu_Daoust

    Mathieu_Daoust New Member

    3
    0
    0
    Jun 4, 2012
    Hello,

    Thank you for the answer. The only long rulers (6 to 8 feets) I can find are in aluminium...

    Regards.
     
  4. J Hill Designs

    J Hill Designs Major Contributor

    15,549
    15
    0
    Sep 24, 2004
    by the way - aluminum IS non-ferrous -- just for your reference.
     
  5. Mathieu_Daoust

    Mathieu_Daoust New Member

    3
    0
    0
    Jun 4, 2012
    Hello,

    You are right. What I meant is a product that dont conduct heat.

    Regards.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...