Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to put a nice radius on alumalite?

Discussion in 'Tips & Tricks' started by signguy35, Jul 6, 2012.

  1. signguy35

    signguy35 Member

    75
    3
    8
    Dec 28, 2011
    Iowa
    i have some golf course signs to make for the holes and we are using the 1/4" alumalite and i dont want to have the sharp edges i would like to put a 1 inch radius on them. What does everybody do to make them nice and smooth and uniform? thanks.
     
    Tags:
  2. Gino

    Gino Major Contributor

    30,069
    1,230
    113
    Jun 7, 2006
    PA
    Disc sander.
     
  3. Mosh

    Mosh Major Contributor

    5,780
    21
    38
    Oct 19, 2009
    Nerbaska
    Use max metal instead. You can run that through a corner rounder. The problem with alumalite and golf courses is they will be all dented in the first week from getting hit
    with golf balls. Max Metal will hold up WAY better...been there done that!
     
  4. BIG EASY DOES IT

    BIG EASY DOES IT Very Active Member

    1,987
    60
    48
    Mar 14, 2011
    CA
    Radius Master Radius Shear.
     
  5. 2B

    2B Moderator

    2,369
    146
    63
    May 5, 2011
    TX
    as said above switch to ACP and use a corner shear
     
  6. StarSign

    StarSign Active Member

    522
    27
    28
    Sep 20, 2011
    Southern Utah
    We use our corner rounder on alumalite all the time.
     
  7. Sando

    Sando 10 years and trying to forget how to count...

    22
    1
    3
    Jun 29, 2011
    Nampa, Idaho
    Use the Inside of a roll of masking tape to draw your radius and then hit it with a belt sander.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...