Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New to routing! Need help

Discussion in 'Laser Cutters' started by allen sign co, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. allen sign co

    allen sign co New Member

    15
    0
    1
    May 23, 2011
    knoxville tn
    We're new to the routing game. We recently purchased a Vision Engraver/Router 2550. We want to create a build up seal (22" dia) using 6 mm sintra like what I've attached. Our idea is to create pockets for the letters and elements to nest in. Any help on achieving this?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. J Hill Designs

    J Hill Designs Major Contributor

    15,549
    15
    0
    Sep 24, 2004
    what software runs the router?
     
  3. allen sign co

    allen sign co New Member

    15
    0
    1
    May 23, 2011
    knoxville tn
    it came with the stock software, Vision Express is the name I think.
     
  4. J Hill Designs

    J Hill Designs Major Contributor

    15,549
    15
    0
    Sep 24, 2004
  5. allen sign co

    allen sign co New Member

    15
    0
    1
    May 23, 2011
    knoxville tn
    yeah, that's it. I have an inquiry to them, just posting here to see if anybody had any insight.
     
  6. letterman7

    letterman7 Very Active Member

    1,141
    46
    48
    Nov 10, 2008
    Pennsylvania
    Pocketing is pretty basic stuff. You bought a router and have no idea how to run the program? Essentially, your toolpath will follow the inside vector of the letter. If the program doesn't already allow for offsets in the corners, you'll have to figure each letter individually.
     
  7. allen sign co

    allen sign co New Member

    15
    0
    1
    May 23, 2011
    knoxville tn
    I said we're new...
     
  8. Techman

    Techman Major Contributor

    8,520
    8
    38
    Jun 24, 2003
    michigan
    you may wish to attend out next MAster Mind weekend for router owners..
     
  9. Terremoto

    Terremoto Member

    207
    0
    0
    Jun 28, 2007
    Bear in mind that when you route out, for instance a "T" the inside angles will have a radius equal to the diameter of your bit whereas the outside angles will be sharp. The opposite is going to happen when you route the "pocket".

    You're going to be the victim of the round peg in a square hole - or vice versa depending on your point of view - syndrome.

    Inlays are best done with a laser or water jet.

    Dan
     
  10. allen sign co

    allen sign co New Member

    15
    0
    1
    May 23, 2011
    knoxville tn
    that is what I was thinking. Thanks for the input.
     
  11. letterman7

    letterman7 Very Active Member

    1,141
    46
    48
    Nov 10, 2008
    Pennsylvania
    You'll still have the same issue with a waterjet. Lasers are good for sharp corners, but not pockets (especially in pvc) if it's not a through pocket. If the program is capable enough, the radius of the bit is taken into account when creating both the pocket and the pocketed object. The OP needs to really read through the programming manual thoroughly and do some test cuts before asking how to do this.
     
  12. fixtureman

    fixtureman Member

    315
    13
    18
    May 16, 2012
    Medina Ohio
    you should not use a laser on pvc corrosive and deadly.
     
  13. Terremoto

    Terremoto Member

    207
    0
    0
    Jun 28, 2007
    We have a guy with a waterjet and a laser that we sub out our dimensional stuff to - I provide him with the vector files. He's done a few inlay projects for us with his waterjet and they came out perfect.

    Dan
     
  14. Techman

    Techman Major Contributor

    8,520
    8
    38
    Jun 24, 2003
    michigan
    inlays on a cnc are done well using a v cutter.
     
  15. limacchina

    limacchina Member

    338
    0
    0
    Apr 24, 2011
    Inside milling should be able to do it.
     
  16. jcrumley-2010321124.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 22, 2013
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...