Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Discussion Perf Cut

Discussion in 'Designs & Layouts' started by massivewire, Feb 12, 2018.

  1. massivewire

    massivewire New Member

    9
    0
    1
    Nov 30, 2017
    Warrington, UK
    I am just wondering what perf cut settings you have had the most success with when producing die cut stickers.

    I am printing and cutting on a Roland Sp 300v using versaworks so its the versaworks perf cut settings I am asking about?
     
    Tags:
  2. SlikGRFX

    SlikGRFX Member

    75
    16
    8
    Mar 14, 2017
    Sweden
    Sorry not sure about perf cut, I never used it on my VersaCamm, but I know guys who run their versacamms without the cutting strip to produce die cut stickers. Set up the die cut line manually with small bridges so that the decals don't drop out, then pop them out afterwards.
     
  3. Lindsey

    Lindsey New Member

    10
    2
    3
    Jan 17, 2013
    Canada
    Hi massivewire,

    I perf cut vinyl+lam decals on our Roland SP-540V using Versaworks. I struggled a lot at first to get good results, but I found using a 60° blade (vs. a 45° blade) made a big difference. I cut at speed of 6cm/s. Knife depth (gf) depends on the specific materials used (as well as the sharpness/dullness of the blade I'm using that day), but I usually set the force to about 170gf - 220gf for the perf. For rectangular shaped decals, I often set up the file so that the perf line of 1 decal exactly overlaps the perf line of the next decal (so it cuts the same line twice). I'd rather have extra deep cuts, and have to pickup the decals off the floor, than trim by hand afterwards if the cut wasn't deep enough. Lastly, I do the decals in small batches, usually 3' of length or less. That way if the cut results aren't so great, I can tweak the perf cut settings for the next batch.
     
  4. equippaint

    equippaint Active Member

    579
    179
    43
    Oct 10, 2014
    Florida
    IIRC there's a good youtube video on setting it up on a 300 or 540. The pressure you will have to play with of course, the perf length also depending on the size of what you are cutting. I bought some extra cutting strips and blades to cut a little heavier which made it a little easier. I found it to be a big PITA and quit fooling with it.
     
  5. TimToad

    TimToad Very Active Member

    1,259
    174
    63
    Jun 13, 2013
    Central Coast California
    In concept, I love the idea and the finished product we hand off looks better, but all the extra time involved massaging the settings, running test cuts, etc. makes me doubt its worth the extra effort. We just tried to do a perf cut on some laminated IJ35C and even setting the perf cut pressure to 300 wasn't enough to make it go through the liner, so I gave up and simply cut the contour line on the printer and stripped them out by hand like we usually do.

    Maybe our offset wasn't right or we needed to run them a second time, but the question I have is if we have the contour cut line in the same file as the perf cut line, how do you only contour cut once but do the perf cut twice?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. SlikGRFX

    SlikGRFX Member

    75
    16
    8
    Mar 14, 2017
    Sweden
    Can you put two perf cut lines on top of each other? Copy all the PerfCut paths then paste them on top. I know it works with CutContour...I ruined a few jobs this way :)
     
  7. equippaint

    equippaint Active Member

    579
    179
    43
    Oct 10, 2014
    Florida
    If you cut the perf cut line twice it will usually be off just enough to cut the little tabs that hold the material together. Then the stuff pops up and the carriage hits it or the pinch roller hits an empty spot and crunches your paper up and jams the machine. You can contour cut first then perf cut the same line so it takes a little less force on the perf.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. TimToad

    TimToad Very Active Member

    1,259
    174
    63
    Jun 13, 2013
    Central Coast California
    Thanks for the suggestion.

    We keep trying to do the perf cut an 1/8" or so outside of the contour cut, but it makes sense to do it right over the contour line.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...