Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Printing on veneers

Discussion in 'Flatbed Printers' started by arvindrlaxman, Jul 14, 2014.

  1. arvindrlaxman

    arvindrlaxman Member

    27
    0
    0
    Jun 30, 2014
    hello all, We have just bought the acuity advance select. We are printing on wooden veneer sheets. The print quality is good but the only problem is that the wooden veneer gets bent after the printing is done. Need few suggestions to avoid the bend.
     
  2. rubo

    rubo Member

    228
    0
    16
    Aug 4, 2011
    glendale ca
    What you're going to do with the veneer? there should be a reason to print on it, right? I print on veneer all day everyday, then mount it on a board - it can be sintra or mdf or plywood - depending on the customer request.
     
  3. arvindrlaxman

    arvindrlaxman Member

    27
    0
    0
    Jun 30, 2014

    We print veneer visiting cards. thickness of the veneer is 600 microns. any solution?
     
  4. rubo

    rubo Member

    228
    0
    16
    Aug 4, 2011
    glendale ca
    something like this: http://www.cardsofwood.com ? I would order some samples to see what the material looks like. Or you can try sublimation - you'll have to first pre-coat the veneer, of course . There was/is a Gerber printer printing on plastic cards - can't remember the model ;(. That's it, run out of suggestions.
     
  5. AlsEU

    AlsEU Member

    117
    11
    18
    Jul 16, 2014
    European Union
    Printing on veneer.

    It's possible, that the source of the bend is the temperature under the UV lamps.
    Few possible solutions:

    Switch on full carriage travel.
    Try to reduce the UV lamp power as low as possible to have the inks cured.
    Try to print unidirectional.
    Try to switch on option 'Delay on end of swath' or something similar - add 2 sec of delay at each end of swath. If the substrate still bends, try to increase the delay.
     
  6. artbot

    artbot Very Active Member

    3,164
    10
    38
    Feb 18, 2010
    Houston TX
    if the ink load is high, after curing the ink can shrink a bit and cause the sheet do concave in an arch.
     
  7. arvindrlaxman

    arvindrlaxman Member

    27
    0
    0
    Jun 30, 2014
    Thanks a lot guys... Helped !!
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...