Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems perf cutting on a GR-640

Discussion in 'General Signmaking Topics' started by Quad State, Jul 10, 2019.

  1. Quad State

    Quad State New Member

    4
    1
    3
    Feb 13, 2019
    Mound City
    Hi Everyone,

    We've got a brand new (6 months old) Roland GR-640 that Im developing a love hate relationship with. For the most part, it cuts great but lately we've ran into a problem with perf cutting laminated vinyl. I had a similar problem about 2 weeks ago with just cut vinyl, ran a software update, and its been good until now.

    I started with a 60 blade, ran pressure tests and ended up WAY to high(270 in versaworks) without cutting through the backer. I switched to a 45 thinking i'd get more actual blade surface, lowered the pressure quite a bit to 180 and it cut clean through. Then, backed off to 170 and it didnt get through the vinyl, met in the middle at 175 and were back to clean through in some places, and not cutting at all in others. After all that, mid cut, it decides to pick up and travel to a random location and plunge right into the middle of one of the graphics.

    Any thoughts?
     

    Attached Files:

    Tags:
  2. pinkiss

    pinkiss Member

    89
    9
    8
    Jun 28, 2018
    Ireland
    only thing that springs to mind maybe adjusting speed for slower cutting as to reduce any drag, ive gs24 cutter and test function is rubbish does perfect cut say on 110 for htv , run a job and it slices trough like a cake.
     
  3. Quad State

    Quad State New Member

    4
    1
    3
    Feb 13, 2019
    Mound City
    Thanks for the reply! I should have mentioned I also lowered the cut speed to about 15. The decals in question were 14"x11" So I wouldnt think that would be to much for the machine to handle. I'll be getting hold of Roland today to see what they have to say about the issue and will make an attempt to post findings here to help anyone else that may have the same issue.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Make sure the blade is properly in place, had a customer once who lost the magnetic tip for the blade holder, and when he tried cutting the blade would push into the blade holder. Also need to change your offset when changing blades. 45deg=. .25 offset 60deg= .50 offeset. What suggestions did Roland have?

    Just my .02
     
  5. Quad State

    Quad State New Member

    4
    1
    3
    Feb 13, 2019
    Mound City
    I actually did try a few different blade offsets ( I should have mentioned that) and it didnt make much of a difference. I ended up getting hold of Roland and they mentioned it could be a faulty board or some wiring inside the machine itself. A tech is scheduled for tomorrow.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...