Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Routing CoroPlast...How do you do it?

Discussion in 'CNC Routing & Laser Cutting' started by Barry Jenicek, Mar 13, 2006.

  1. Barry Jenicek

    Barry Jenicek Member

    52
    0
    6
    Feb 8, 2004
    St. Louis, MO
    Yesterday, I tried to route a shape out of CoroPlast (3mm). The edges came out jagged and choppy.

    So my question is...Do you cut CoroPlast with your router? If so, what size and TYPE of bit (Upward, downward, etc) do you use and the speed setting.

    Thanks
    Barry
     
    Tags:
  2. JMDigital

    JMDigital Active Member

    592
    0
    0
    Oct 15, 2005
  3. bob

    bob Major Contributor

    5,156
    266
    83
    Nov 4, 2005
    earth
    Try a bandsaw instead, preferably one with a speed reducer for cutting steel.
     
  4. OldPaint

    OldPaint Major Contributor

    you got a router and cuttin corplaste with it...TO FUNNY
     
  5. txsurfer

    txsurfer Member

    284
    0
    16
    Oct 29, 2005
    Texas
    I have used a jigsaw, or nothing beats a sharp razor, not good for production jobs.
     
  6. 7oaks

    7oaks Active Member

    501
    0
    16
    Aug 12, 2004
    LOUISIANA
    Years ago I made mardi gras decorations with cardboard.
    we cut the coardboard with a jig saw and masonite blade.
    When the blade dulled, we simply resharpened with a file.
    The edges finshed really clean.

    Will this work for coroplast? I've been wanting to try this but haven't had the need.
     
  7. Tony Teveris

    Tony Teveris Active Member

    As it's only 3mm thick, I'd use a Radial Flute bit to eliminate the up-shear that a Spiral Flute bit creates.

    The diameter of the bit would be selected by how much detail on inside corners you need. If you're routing larger, male shapes, I'd suggest a .250" diameter bit, 75 IPM to start, (you may be able to go faster)
    and a Spindle Speed of 19K RPM.
     
  8. mtmdesigns

    mtmdesigns Active Member

    584
    0
    0
    Jun 23, 2006
    yeh i would make a jig with your cnc and then knife it out.
     
  9. gerald

    gerald Member

    405
    0
    0
    Mar 20, 2006
    The router will tear and shear the interior corragation in corplast no matter what you do. You can decrease it by keeping a sharp bit with 1 flute with a steep angle, slower spindle spped and a high IPM.

    You will still have to clean it up with a knife.

    If you plan on cutting a large amount, somebody makes a knife attachment for some routers. It swivles just like plotter.
     
  10. woodchux

    woodchux New Member

    2
    0
    0
    Jan 3, 2007
    you can cut stacks of colorplast easy. use the smallest bit you can at high RPM and mid cutting speed. if youre cutting one sheet use a blade attachmnet on your spindle. tangential
     
  11. FlambeauMan

    FlambeauMan New Member

    17
    0
    0
    Dec 15, 2006
    Hi Barry, I've had similar problems when trying to route the coroplast. My solution was to use the knife cut attachment at about 80IPM. If you have to make contours it seems to work great. For straight cuts I stick with the stand-up cutter and a nice sharp blade.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...