Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

UV Printing and Painting issues

Discussion in 'Digital Printing' started by omt65, Jul 9, 2012.

  1. omt65

    omt65 New Member

    5
    0
    0
    Jul 9, 2012
    We have a Oce Arizona GT 360 printer and we are reverse printing on standard acrylic and back painting with Matthews paint. We are having problems with the ink cracking. Has anyone else experienced this problem?
     
    Tags:
  2. StarSign

    StarSign Active Member

    524
    27
    28
    Sep 20, 2011
    Southern Utah
    How are you prepping the material, how long after printing are you painting?
     
  3. omt65

    omt65 New Member

    5
    0
    0
    Jul 9, 2012
    printing and painting

    We print on just the unmasked acrylic.
    Dry time has been anywhere from 2 hours to several days
    After printing, we apply the Matthews tie-bond to help with paint adhesion
    Let the tie bond tack the recommend time and then top coat with matthews paint. We have tried these tactics without any further luck:
    We have tried cutting the reducer (warm) in the tie-bond (50%)
    We let the tie-bond dry for an hour + before adding the top coat
    We have top coated without and reducer in the paint
    We have pulled the gun back off of the material more than normal (14-16”)
     
  4. J Hill Designs

    J Hill Designs Major Contributor

    15,549
    15
    0
    Sep 24, 2004
    shouldnt you be using lacryl or the like? Are these for backlit applications?
     
  5. omt65

    omt65 New Member

    5
    0
    0
    Jul 9, 2012
    These aren't for back lit application. We have been using Matthews paint for years on acrylic with screen printing, vinyl and even another uv printer with out too much trouble.
     
  6. StarSign

    StarSign Active Member

    524
    27
    28
    Sep 20, 2011
    Southern Utah
    We sand the surface with 600, use waterbased paint, wait 24 hrs before painting. The tie bond may be reacting. We have fought this for years, we can print 100 signs and they look great then the next 3 the ink pinches.
     
  7. StarSign

    StarSign Active Member

    524
    27
    28
    Sep 20, 2011
    Southern Utah
    Which inks are you using?
     
  8. omt65

    omt65 New Member

    5
    0
    0
    Jul 9, 2012
    We are using the standard OEM inks. We have only had this printer for 3 weeks.
     
  9. StarSign

    StarSign Active Member

    524
    27
    28
    Sep 20, 2011
    Southern Utah
    I an guessing that you use the KI ink, and you are seeing the problem in the dark colors more then the lighter colors. The ink isn't biting onto the material, (that is why we sand first)
     
  10. omt65

    omt65 New Member

    5
    0
    0
    Jul 9, 2012
    It doesn't seem to matter what the color is and it doesn't happen on all of the printing.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...