Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

air pockets in my lams....

Discussion in 'Laminators' started by depps74, Dec 12, 2019.

  1. depps74

    depps74 Member

    160
    7
    18
    Apr 28, 2016
    ct
    I am new to laminating. I have a Royal Sovereign 54". I have been getting pretty good results, but there is always some air or parts that don't get fully pressed down. I can get rid of these areas with a squeegee and the coverage of these is pretty erratic so I don't think its an uneven issue.

    Any thoughts???
     
    Tags:
  2. Modern Ink Signs

    Modern Ink Signs Premium Subscriber

    527
    132
    43
    Jun 27, 2008
    Waukesha, WI
    Sounds like you might need to relearn the laminating process or there is something not set right with your laminator or bad stock

    pics?

    if you are careful you can get bubbles out. You may see imperfections in the lamination when you do this. However over time these may wet out. Just depends on the severity of the issue
     
  3. JulieS

    JulieS Member

    69
    5
    8
    Jan 15, 2011
    Columbia, SC
    Not much help, but...you definitely shouldn't be having air pockets/bubbles-at least not a lot of them. Something must not be set right. If you could post some photos, it might be easier to tell what's going on.
     
  4. rjssigns

    rjssigns Major Contributor

    5,075
    487
    83
    Jun 4, 2007
    Home Office
    I have an RS and run it at the slowest speed possible. This allows the adhesive to "wet out" better. There are lots of other things to look out for also. I've posted some tips and tricks for laminating. I'll see if a quick search pops them up.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...