Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Aluma-corr, how do you cut it?

Discussion in 'General Signmaking Topics' started by L Town Graphics, Jun 6, 2012.

  1. L Town Graphics

    L Town Graphics Member

    57
    0
    0
    Sep 16, 2011
    Just curious as to what the pros use to cut it with when you don't need to use a full piece? I have a layout that it being finalized in the next few days and want to make sure I get it done the right way the first time.
     
    Tags:
  2. tsgstl

    tsgstl Active Member

    890
    1
    0
    Jan 17, 2012
    panel saw and trim cap it

    and if your blade is crappy enough it will grab on to the trim real nicelike
     
  3. DRPSignsNGrafix

    DRPSignsNGrafix Very Active Member

    1,449
    0
    0
    Nov 3, 2005
    Panel Saw or CNC Router if it's a shape. Then end cap it.
     
  4. wes70

    wes70 Very Active Member

    1,597
    0
    36
    Oct 31, 2005
    Canada
    Skillsaw with 60 tooth carbide blade, depth set just enough to cut through and a straight edge...cuts so clean you wont need to file!
     
  5. DizzyMarkus

    DizzyMarkus Active Member

    822
    0
    0
    Jan 23, 2012
    Would you have a link to the "end cap"?

    Thank you,
    Markus
     
  6. Jillbeans

    Jillbeans Major Contributor

    14,457
    16
    38
    Dec 24, 2003
    Butler, PA
    I order it cut from either of my suppliers for a fee of about $7.
    They also sell end-caps in case I end up cutting it myself with my trusty circular saw/straight edge/clamp method.
    Love....Jill
     
  7. AUTO-FX

    AUTO-FX Very Active Member

    2,185
    0
    0
    Feb 14, 2010
    Try " laminators inc " website
     
  8. FireSprint

    FireSprint Very Active Member

    Yes...or a panel saw.
     
  9. Marlene

    Marlene Major Contributor

    10,964
    255
    83
    Jun 8, 2004
    Vermont
    and make sure not to use a wood blade to cut, use a fine tooth blade as suggested
     
  10. bob

    bob Major Contributor

    5,170
    267
    83
    Nov 4, 2005
    earth
    Treat it as if it were merely a sheet of plywood of the same thickness and you'll be fine.

    Anything that saws wood will saw aluminum laminates. The finish of the cut with any given blade will be pretty much as rough or as smooth as that same cut would have been in wood. Table saws, band saws, circular saws, jig saws, scroll saws, et al will all cut the material.
     
  11. DizzyMarkus

    DizzyMarkus Active Member

    822
    0
    0
    Jan 23, 2012

    Thanks you two-

    Markus
     
  12. S'N'S

    S'N'S Active Member

    963
    24
    18
    Jun 5, 2008
    Australia
    I use a electric hand saw with a 100t carbide blade made for cutting aluminum and straight edge.
    I've used it on 3mm sheet aluminum, 4mm probond, etc and cuts it beautifully.
     
  13. ProWraps

    ProWraps Very Active Member

    3,555
    0
    0
    Sep 30, 2009
    mosh cuts it with a chainsaw. pussies.
     
  14. Mainframe

    Mainframe Very Active Member

    Buy this

    http://eurekazone.com/content/ez-track-system-108

    watch some of the videos on it, you can cut .040, .080 , 063. mdo, alumalite
    sign foam, and any wood product, perfectly straight in minutes,

    If you don't have a panel saw or cnc router, you will need some type of saw track system or you will drive yourself crazy trying to get square cuts on your substrates.
     
  15. wes70

    wes70 Very Active Member

    1,597
    0
    36
    Oct 31, 2005
    Canada
    :thumb:
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...