Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

banner printing problem

Discussion in 'Mutoh' started by signguy27, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. signguy27

    signguy27 Member

    93
    0
    0
    Oct 23, 2007
    Hey all! im printing with a slightly mod. Orcal 3651 profile and my heaters set at 20c. and im getting horrible color clarity, it's blotchey and not a solid color at all. here is a pic of a banner im printing that shows this.:help:
     

    Attached Files:

    Tags:
  2. grafixhenk

    grafixhenk Member

    351
    0
    0
    Jan 25, 2006
    part of it looks like banner material contamination
     
  3. GregT

    GregT Very Active Member

    Looks like fingerprints or hand oil on the banner material.
     
  4. custom sign center

    custom sign center Member

    386
    3
    18
    Apr 5, 2007
    Idaho
    How far into the roll are you printing? It looks more like some sort of contaminate is on the material. I always roll out about 4-5' on the begining of a roll just because I've had this happen too often, better to waste a little more material than material, ink and time!
    If you think its the heat setting check the platten with the back of your hand (or with a cloth glove on) after it has warmed up for consistant tempurature. Does it print like that on other material using the same profile?
     
  5. signguy27

    signguy27 Member

    93
    0
    0
    Oct 23, 2007
    yeah it did clear up towerds the end of the print on the blotchey-ness but the colors on it just dont look like solid colors, mabie i was thinking for banners that i should up the in leavel limits?
     
  6. javila

    javila Active Member

    843
    0
    0
    Jul 30, 2006
    20 degrees C? Banners don't get printed here under 40...
     
  7. grafixhenk

    grafixhenk Member

    351
    0
    0
    Jan 25, 2006
    Yes, pop the temp up to at least 40+c, the ink will have more bite and your print will look much better. At 20c it will not penetrate properly and will look washed out due to ink being transparent and laying on top of the media
     
  8. Graphics2u

    Graphics2u Very Active Member

    1,839
    2
    38
    Jan 31, 2007
    Iowa
    20 degrees is barely room temp, But i could never print on my falcon Jr at over 30 without all kinds of streaks from the pinch rollers. I have had others tell me they print at 35 and 40 or higher and I just don't know how that's possible with Ultra inks. Infact I had a PDF from mutoh that gave suggested temps on different materials and with the ultra inks they were substantially lower that the Plus inks.

    You can find all kinds of Profiles for banner material, why are you using a 3651 profile?
     
  9. signguy27

    signguy27 Member

    93
    0
    0
    Oct 23, 2007
    yeah i print on 3551 at 50 degrees c. and it looks sweet. i will try tomarrow morn upping that. the only reason i went down is i posted a while back when i fist got the banner material and some guys were even sutting off the heaters. as far as the profile it was suggested, but i did just d/l a banner profile so i will also try that tomarrow morn. thanks for the help.
     
  10. Mike Paul

    Mike Paul Major Contributor

    5,438
    8
    38
    Dec 30, 2003
    NJ
    Did ya have KFC for lunch?:tongue:
    Like Greg said, that looks like finger or hand contamination. Lint free gloves will help avoid that but if the blotchiness is consistent throughout the material either your profile is not up to par, you have bad material, or your heat settings are to low.
    .
     
  11. OneUpTenn

    OneUpTenn Active Member

    870
    1
    18
    Sep 23, 2007
    I just recently did a post on this very same thing. Came to the conclusion that the banner was contaminated at least for the first 4 or 5 feet. I guess I learned the hard way. I guess I will have to start factoring this into my pricing as you dont actually get as much square footage out of a role than you think.
     
  12. thewood

    thewood Very Active Member

    1,781
    0
    36
    Dec 28, 2005
    Tennessee
    Yep, looks like contaminated material. I've had banner material that had random handprints, etc throughout the roll---not just at the beginning. And defects will be more evident in light colors and greys due to less coverage.

    Now, I'm using a different printer (Mimaki JV3) and different inks (Triangle JVS--full solvent), but I typically print banner between 45-50C. At 20C, the ink would likely not "bite" at all for me.
     
  13. TheSnowman

    TheSnowman Major Contributor

    6,919
    41
    48
    Aug 28, 2007
    Indiana
    First thing I thought was fingers too, and I liked the KFC statement, I'd say that's the culprit (sp?)
     
  14. signguy27

    signguy27 Member

    93
    0
    0
    Oct 23, 2007
    ahh it was worth the splocheyness(KFC)!! lol, i did install it with viny powder free gloves. but i could of easaly brushed up against my arm or something. good idear problly to just cut 3-4 feet off when i change to banner.
     
  15. high impact

    high impact Very Active Member

    Brushing up against your arm will not cause that unless you are one sweaty dude! ;-)

    Looks like contamination here as well - crank up that heater...that's too low.
     
  16. Jackpine

    Jackpine Major Contributor

    I print 13oz banners on a falcon Jr, heaters at 50, bi-directional. I print everything as hot as the material will allow without buckling. Only heat transfer material gets turned down. Looks like a material problem if it"s in one spot.
     
  17. signguy27

    signguy27 Member

    93
    0
    0
    Oct 23, 2007
    thanks jackpine ur the man!!!! and thanks for everyones input. it was all helpfull:thankyou::signs101::U Rock:
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...