Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Banner stand film warping

Discussion in 'Materials' started by rm5690, Oct 1, 2020.

  1. rm5690

    rm5690 Member

    115
    14
    18
    Jun 27, 2018
    Virginia, USA
    Any insight on why this display film warped so badly?

    It's is a PP/PE display film that I printed on an HP 560.

    My first guess of course is that the curing temp was too high.
    The manufacturer profile had the heat at 230 and I dropped it to 210 thinking that would be safe but I guess not.

    If anyone else with a 560/570 has product suggestions Im all ears, we don't use display film very often so I haven't spent much time testing different options but clearly this product isn't gonna cut it.
     

    Attached Files:

    Tags:
  2. BigfishDM

    BigfishDM Merchant Member

    5,023
    421
    83
    Jun 22, 2009
    All Over
    I have a couple of good ones for Latex if your interested. What brand is the one you are using? I have some nice fabric options as well that you can use in your stands and other applications as well.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. rm5690

    rm5690 Member

    115
    14
    18
    Jun 27, 2018
    Virginia, USA
    I'll shoot you an email thanks ~
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...