Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bending Plastic Trim Cap

Discussion in 'Tips & Tricks' started by stoliker, Sep 28, 2012.

  1. stoliker

    stoliker Member

    144
    1
    18
    Aug 30, 2010
    Michigan
    Hopefully someone has a better way of doing this. I have a 1/4 of a 3.5" circle that was cut out of the corner of alumilite. I am trying to bend plastic trim cap around the edge to finish it off. I have been using a heat gun but I am not happy with the results. Any ideas or a better product to trim it out with?
    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

    Tags:
  2. J Hill Designs

    J Hill Designs Major Contributor

    15,549
    15
    0
    Sep 24, 2004
    I use a triangle file to notch the trimcap ledge for stuff like that
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...