Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

best cnc bit for .080 & .040

Discussion in 'General Signmaking Topics' started by SkyHighSigns, Oct 24, 2018.

  1. SkyHighSigns

    SkyHighSigns Member

    57
    7
    8
    Sep 13, 2018
    Kyle,Texas
    Hello everyone, i wanted to get a few suggestions on the best router bit for cutting .040 & .080 metal ?? thank you

    we use a Shop Bot Tool cnc machine
     
    Tags:
  2. Christian @ 2CT Media

    Christian @ 2CT Media Major Contributor

    4,654
    724
    113
    Jun 15, 2009
    Mesa, Arizona
    Our favorite has been onsrud 63-430
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. Jester1167

    Jester1167 Premium Subscriber

    Onsrud single fluted spiral o's upcut always worked well for us. https://www.hartlauerbits.com/63-600 The 3/16" cutting diameter bits were a great balance.

    speed and feed are extremely important for a good cut and a determining factor on how long the bits last. Tiny needle like chips mean your building up too much heat and the cut will eventually look like it's melted. The heat will ruin the bit as well. You want to shoot for thin potato chip looking chips...

    Your cutter doesn't weigh enough for perfectly smooth cuts. The more expensive machines use mass/weight to dampen vibrations giving you smoother cuts and the bits last longer.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. SkyHighSigns

    SkyHighSigns Member

    57
    7
    8
    Sep 13, 2018
    Kyle,Texas
    Jester1167Jester1167 What speed and feed do you run it at ?? Thanks
     
  5. rossmosh

    rossmosh Active Member

    678
    187
    43
    Oct 9, 2014
    New Jersey
    Any cutter will work on that stuff but generally speaking, "O" Flute is best.

    Hold down matters more than the bit. Thin material can be a PITA to cut if you don't have a really good vac table.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Jester1167

    Jester1167 Premium Subscriber

    It's been many years since I ran a router. We downloaded a basic guide from somewhere. Here is a calculator to get you in the balpark after you settle on a bit size and number of flutes.
     
  7. henryz

    henryz Member

    399
    92
    28
    Nov 6, 2012
    Long Beach, CA
    This should help you out selecting the right bit for the material you will be cutting.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...