Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Suggestions CNC BITS ?!?!

Discussion in 'General Signmaking Topics' started by SkyHighSigns, Oct 12, 2018.

  1. SkyHighSigns

    SkyHighSigns Member

    57
    7
    8
    Sep 13, 2018
    Kyle,Texas
    I was wondering what is the best bit companies use to cut .040 metal with, i will be cutting out individual letters for a lobby sign. Thanks in advance!

    We use a Shop Bot CNC machine

    :cool:
     
    Tags:
  2. Christian @ 2CT Media

    Christian @ 2CT Media Major Contributor

    4,356
    631
    113
    Jun 15, 2009
    Mesa, Arizona
    we love our onsrud 63-430 and 420 bits
     
  3. rossmosh

    rossmosh Active Member

    630
    140
    43
    Oct 9, 2014
    New Jersey
    2 Flute or O flute bit is what you want. I'd go with a 1/8" or 3/16" bit typically.

    Bigger issue will be the hold down. .04" aluminum cuts fine in 1 pass with a decent machine. Holding letters down, especially smaller ones, can be tricky. If you don't have a really good vac setup, you're going to want to glue the material down to a spoilboard.
     
  4. JBurton

    JBurton Signtologist

    1,456
    301
    83
    Sep 28, 2017
    Arkansas
    belin 1/8" single flute upcut,#33317A
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...