Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colex and alumacorr

Discussion in 'CNC Routers & Engravers' started by michsanford, Jul 16, 2018.

  1. michsanford

    michsanford Member

    332
    1
    18
    Oct 18, 2009
    Gastonia, NC
    Hi! We have a Colex Sharpcut, and need to cut some 10mm Alumacorr. I am not sure which bit to use. Any suggestions?
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2018
    Tags:
  2. fuzzy_cam

    fuzzy_cam The Granbury Wrap & Sign Guy

    151
    29
    28
    Mar 7, 2017
    Granbury, TX
    We use an 1/8" straight-flute endmill on 3MM ACM. You might have to step up to a .25" to have the cutting depth you'll need.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...