Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

contour cutting gradually goes off

Discussion in 'Mimaki' started by robync, Nov 6, 2010.

  1. robync

    robync New Member

    9
    0
    0
    Aug 28, 2009
    I was printing fine last week - now everything i contour cut is gradually creeping off set.
    using a miumaki jv300
    vector flagship gloss paper and vector brand laminate
    3x3" decals are printed in 5 rows / 9 rows with a SIMPLE circular 1/4 contour cut around the logo

    first rown is perfect then the snd row is as if the contour cut dropped a few hairs and is slightly off set.

    third row it's obvious and unusable to give to customer. by the last row the contour is into the actual logo and garbage.

    Can the actual paper and laminate elongate the paper so the contour cut is off - cause it seems like my paper got longer becasue the way the cut is moving.
     
    Tags:
  2. iSign

    iSign Major Contributor

    13,027
    31
    48
    Nov 29, 2003
    Kahului, Maui
    how many reg marks are you detecting?

    what software?

    the theory is that even though different media comp settings will slightly effect the actual length of a print, and even humidity will also change that slightly...

    The way the registration mark detect process works, it will measure the distances between the marks, and will adjust to match them
     
  3. robync

    robync New Member

    9
    0
    0
    Aug 28, 2009
    using flexi 8.6 with the same 4 reg mark, systems reads them fine.

    I just printed 5 seperate large graphics of 1 image at 30x30 inches and the contour was perfect.

    but 60 small images at 3x3" goes gradually off center - it makes no sense to me.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...