Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

contour cutting

Discussion in 'Graphtec' started by 32bantum, Apr 20, 2009.

  1. 32bantum

    32bantum Member

    123
    0
    0
    Feb 24, 2009
    I know this has been beat to death but...

    I have issues contour cutting out of flexi to my graphtec 7000-75. The cut is always just a little off from where it needs to be. Is there a calibration that can be done with the graphtec to ensure it is dead on? I load the material end to end and align my registration marks to the groove on the front of the machine. Cuts close but not dead on. Any help appreciated.
     
    Tags:
  2. bob

    bob Major Contributor

    5,275
    306
    83
    Nov 4, 2005
    earth
    See "Sensor Offset Adjustment" in your manual.
     
  3. signguy95

    signguy95 Active Member

    580
    0
    0
    Dec 5, 2004
    signwarehouse has a tutorial on their website for adjusting the contour cutting...

    Jay
     
  4. 32bantum

    32bantum Member

    123
    0
    0
    Feb 24, 2009
    Thanks!! Working on it now!!! Love this board!!!!!!!
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...