Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Curling Edges

Discussion in 'Digital Printing' started by Marie, Oct 25, 2012.

  1. Marie

    Marie Member

    367
    5
    18
    Jan 31, 2005
    Hattiesburg, MS
    We have several sample signs in our shop that we made about 4 months ago. We printed them with our JV3 on 3MIJ35 and mounted them to 3 mil PVC, no lamination. On the edges, the vinyl is starting to curl away from the PVC boards. It is heavy ink coverage and the color bleeds all the way to the edge. Any thoughts?
     
    Tags:
  2. CS-SignSupply-TT

    CS-SignSupply-TT Very Active Member

    1,541
    1
    0
    May 31, 2011
    Marie, your experience is typical for PVC and full bleeds. PVC has a porous nature to it. IJ35 is a calendared vinyl. With a full bleed, the vinyl will tend to curl. It is recommended to leave an 1/8" or so border to reduce the chance of edge curl. If the border cannot be applied, then lamination with encapsulation is recommended.
     
  3. wildside

    wildside Very Active Member

    1,451
    13
    38
    Aug 28, 2005
    Kansas
    always leave a 1/8" to 1/4" white border on all printing, seems to solve that issue

    on a side note, last time we tried ij35, same issues no matter what we did, it was crap material and still regret ever trying it
     
  4. javagod

    javagod Manager

    15
    0
    1
    Jan 5, 2011
    Urbandale Iowa
    Primer

    I have had the sane issues, I know when I two-face tape 1mm PVC to signacades, if I use 3M 94 primer I get get great adhesion. Wonder if that works on the edge of the PVC before a person mounted the vinyl, keeping in mind that the primer would need to be completely dry. I've got a number of large menus that are all black that I'm trying that with. Any thoughts?
     
  5. TSG

    TSG Member

    35
    0
    0
    Oct 16, 2012
    Same experience i had with IJ35...
     
  6. Mosh

    Mosh Major Contributor

    5,780
    21
    38
    Oct 19, 2009
    Nerbaska
    + no bleed or laminate prints that have to have full bleed
     
  7. WYLDGFI

    WYLDGFI Active Member

    877
    0
    16
    Oct 27, 2006
    Linden, NJ
    What lam did you use? Could be lam causing the curl or shrinkage as well.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...