Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cutting 3M 1080

Discussion in 'Vinyl' started by knucklehead, May 10, 2011.

  1. knucklehead

    knucklehead Active Member

    629
    0
    0
    Sep 24, 2007
    OK, got some samples of brushed metal 1080. Has anyone cut this material? If so, how did it cut? Any do's, or don'ts? Any merchant members on here sell it? Thanks
     
    Tags:
  2. toomeycustoms

    toomeycustoms Member

    205
    2
    16
    Nov 18, 2008
    Nor Cal
    I just upped the pressure from 14 to 19 on my Vinyl Express Q series. It doesn't weed to well if you have fine detail, i.e. small letters. Also transfer tape doesn't stick to the release liner.
     
  3. MikePro

    MikePro Major Contributor

    4,978
    235
    63
    Feb 3, 2010
    Racine, WI
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...