Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cutting aluminum

Discussion in 'CNC Routing & Laser Cutting' started by openwood, Jan 27, 2004.

  1. openwood

    openwood Member

    122
    0
    0
    Nov 21, 2003
    I have taken sheets of aluminum in brushed and bright brass color and laminated them to sheets of sintra.I was given a contact cement to laminate the two products.I then cut the letters on the table. the problem is the cement does not hold very well.I have done a few sheets and always the same result.I need to cut some aluminum letters for an interior project and inlay them.has anyone cut aluminum sheets on the talbe?What did you laminate it to if anything.The letters i am cutting are small so there has to be a backing to keep the letters in place.I normally back the sintra with sandblast stencil,but that still does not solve the laminating problems.I think i need a new backing material.Any suggestions?
    thanks
    Brian
    :unclesam:
     
    Tags:
  2. Dennis Raap

    Dennis Raap Active Member

    586
    0
    16
    Oct 5, 2003
    USA
    Brian,
    I think that Diebond has a brushed aluminum for interior use. I use application tape for my backing to hold small objects in place.
     
  3. openwood

    openwood Member

    122
    0
    0
    Nov 21, 2003
    Dennis,
    I am not fimilar with Diebond??what is the thickness?have you ever used it before?
    Thanks,
    Brian
     
  4. Dennis Raap

    Dennis Raap Active Member

    586
    0
    16
    Oct 5, 2003
    USA
    Brian,

    It is thin aluminum over a pvc (I think it is pvc) we use it all the time the brushed aluminum is for interior only but all the other colors are outdoor durable here is the address to their web site http://www.alusuisse-comp.com/. I think that there are other products that are similar to Diebond but not sure. It comes in 2mm, 3mm & 4mm we usually use 3mm.
     
  5. Alf D

    Alf D Member

    38
    0
    0
    Dec 26, 2003
    I use double sided tape to hold the aluminium in place. Cut slowly with a lubricant and not too deeply on each pass.
     
  6. Rick

    Rick Certified Enneadecagon Designer

    6,946
    375
    83
    Apr 17, 2003
    Valle Vista
    Most of my projects are high end, so I usually call out solid stock or fabricated aluminum or stainless, but with small letters I would do them in solid stock, less headaches. I like those laminates like Chemetal, but only use them on flat panels-not letters.
     
  7. openwood

    openwood Member

    122
    0
    0
    Nov 21, 2003
    I odered a sheet of dibond it should be here tomorrow.The letters I am trying to cut are SMALL about 1 1/2 inches high.Thickness is not that important,but i do want to inlay the letters and numbers.I tried it out of my sintra-sheet aluminum lamate but the two kept seperating as usual.I am hoping the sandblast stencil is enough to hold them in place.the first few did not go so well.Thanks for the imput everybody!:unclesam:
    Brian
     
  8. openwood

    openwood Member

    122
    0
    0
    Nov 21, 2003
    Success!! The dibond worked great.I cut some small very clean letters with it.I used ADA applique as a backing and i held the letters rock solid.Usual problem with the pvc material.What is the trick to remove the chips.I am using a straight flute bit becuase the up cut would seperate the material i was using before.Is it speed or should i make a larger gap in the finish cut.The dibond did not melt back as bad as sintra,but still needed to be cleaned up.
    I will post a pic of the sample when it is finished.
    Brian
     
  9. MAB SIGNS

    MAB SIGNS Very Active Member

    1,027
    0
    0
    Jun 29, 2003
    Just chiming in...

    Because I love chemetals. Chemetals are great laminates for signs or architectural stuff. I like the copper look on Bar Cabinets. Brian please post that pic when completed, we've never routed dibond either. While on the routing subject I do have one question. Is there a good way of avoiding the rough edges on mirrored gatorfoam, (can't think of the product name) or is there a good way of cleaning it after routing? We cut some letters with it and paint the edges.

    Mark
     
  10. Dennis Raap

    Dennis Raap Active Member

    586
    0
    16
    Oct 5, 2003
    USA
    Brian,
    I have had pretty good luck with a 2 flute sprial I haven't had any problem with delamination.
    Dennis
     
  11. Mike

    Mike Member

    29
    0
    1
    Apr 18, 2003
    Michigan
    The center core of diebond I believe is polyethylene it acts like a lubricant and keeps the bit cool
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...