Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cutting FabTac Paint stencil

Discussion in 'Mimaki' started by Fabritech, Mar 24, 2008.

  1. Fabritech

    Fabritech New Member

    17
    0
    0
    Jan 26, 2008
    Hi, I have a Mimaki CG-130FX. and I am trying to cut the FabTac painting stencil. I have the pressure set at 17, and it does not quite cut it enough for easy weeding. When I change the pressure to 18, it cuts all the way through the stencil & the backing. The blade that I am using is pretty new, so I do not think that that is the problem. I am using a RoetGuen "easy weed series" Mimaki 56 degree blade. Any suggestions? Thank You
     
    Tags:
  2. Gino

    Gino Premium Subscriber

    34,455
    2,626
    113
    Jun 7, 2006
    PA
    Welcome from PA...................
     
  3. signage

    signage Major Contributor

    10,720
    299
    83
    Oct 5, 2005
    Penn
    Another welcome to the forums from PA.
    How thick is this mask? You may want to go to a 60deg. blade.
     
  4. PressPrintGraphics

    PressPrintGraphics Member

    314
    0
    16
    Feb 18, 2008
    I'd like to know as well, we have the same problems with the material..
     
  5. Pro Image

    Pro Image Major Contributor

    4,550
    0
    36
    Nov 28, 2005
    Howdee from VA...........

    Pull you blade into the holder a little bit.....try it then......
     
  6. Fabritech

    Fabritech New Member

    17
    0
    0
    Jan 26, 2008
    The 60 degree blades work great. Thanks!
     
Loading...

 


Loading...