Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cutting handwritten fonts?

Discussion in 'Corel' started by rudeez, Sep 30, 2009.

  1. rudeez

    rudeez Member

    39
    0
    0
    May 28, 2009
    Might be the wrong forum but i'll try this one.
    Im having some issues when it comes to cutting handwritten fonts.
    If i just make a quick example, let's say i wanna make the text "my name is jimmie" in a standard handwritten font. Im mainly using coredraw x3 for all my work. If i turn on to view the wireframe, the end of every letters kinda crossing eachother wich means that if i cut it, the plotter will cut all the letters apart instead of cutting the letters word by word like a normal font.
    Tried exporting as diffrent filetypes but same with both eps and AI.
    And all handwritten fonts are made like this. there must be a easy solution for this.
    Using a Summa T750 along with SigncutX2 and a gerber edge2/envision plotter.


    EDIT: Added some pics to show what I mean.
     

    Attached Files:

    Tags:
  2. Service Sign Co

    Service Sign Co Very Active Member

    2,311
    0
    36
    Nov 9, 2006
    Southaven
    You need to weld the type. I made a shortcut key "w" in the options
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2010
  3. Jillbeans

    Jillbeans Major Contributor

    14,457
    19
    38
    Dec 24, 2003
    Butler, PA
    You gotta weld it, then node edit it.
    Love....Jill
     
  4. Bigdawg

    Bigdawg Just Me

    7,459
    133
    63
    Jun 8, 2005
    Sunny Florida
    I moved this over to the Corel forum for ya'
     
  5. Mike Paul

    Mike Paul Major Contributor

    5,438
    8
    38
    Dec 30, 2003
    NJ
    Adjust your kerning then weld.
     
  6. Ken Sankey

    Ken Sankey Member

    95
    0
    6
    Oct 20, 2007
    USA
    For wimpy thin scripts, once it is welded, add an outline to "beef it up", will also make weeding easier and a more pleasing script.
     
  7. TheSnowman

    TheSnowman Major Contributor

    6,919
    41
    48
    Aug 28, 2007
    Indiana
    Yea, was gonna recommend this as well. It will give it a little more flow, and you won't see where they "joined".
     
  8. dclet

    dclet Active Member

    666
    0
    16
    Dec 23, 2004
    fdsfdf
    this may help may not
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...