Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question Cutting textile fabric prints and prevent fraying

Discussion in 'General Signmaking Topics' started by Gnome Beard, Nov 7, 2020.

  1. Gnome Beard

    Gnome Beard Member

    33
    1
    8
    Oct 26, 2018
    California
    Whats the best option to cut fabric without fraying the edges? What type of sewing machine is best to use for seaming the edges?

    I print using the HP Latex 360
     
  2. balstestrat

    balstestrat Active Member

    611
    87
    28
    Aug 25, 2020
    Between the bits
    Depends on the fabric but Laser Cutter is probably the best option for textile.
    For a flatbed cutter a Rotary knife etc. is okay.
     
  3. GAC05

    GAC05 Major Contributor

    6,054
    870
    113
    Dec 27, 2005
    Guam USA
    If you are doing it by hand maybe something like this:
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  4. Jester1167

    Jester1167 Premium Subscriber

    We used to print and cut PhotoTex and it was a pain with our Roland. We learned that sharp corners were the biggest problem. Once we learned to fillet (Corel) or round all the inside and outside corners, it greatly improved the process even though it never works perfectly.

    Also, try different angled blades and changing the cut speed as well. The faster the cut speed the more pressure required. I am guessing that 60 deg blades will work better but they also will dull quickly so you might order several.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...