Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Decorative routing into ACS? Does it work?

Discussion in 'General Chit-Chat' started by soundhound, Nov 21, 2018.

  1. soundhound

    soundhound Member

    98
    2
    8
    Nov 25, 2009
    Montpelier, Vermont
    So we are doing a 1 sided brushed Aluminum 1/8" thick ACS sign with raised letters. Sign is a 3' x 8' oval.

    Client needs us to add an inline (like 1/4" or 1/8") about an inch in from the outer edge of the oval.

    We are thinking that we could rout away the aluminum to leave the black core showing. Has anyone done this and does it look ok? If so- how does it weather?

    Also wondering how deep I can go (assuming flat end mill) without weakening the edge of the material, which is out of reach, but raised off its back ground.

    Needless to say, we will try this out before we do it, but I am hoping someone else out there has already invented this.

    Thanks- and happy holiday to all!
     
    Tags:
  2. henryz

    henryz Member

    399
    92
    28
    Nov 6, 2012
    Long Beach, CA
    Once you score the panel it will mark the score on the backside making it prone to bend easily. I would put an accent piece or vinyl overlay instead.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  3. letterman7

    letterman7 Very Active Member

    1,279
    86
    48
    Nov 10, 2008
    Pennsylvania
    1/8" is too thin to attempt something like that. It will bend or distort - there's no way around it. Use a thicker piece or simply rout your border in the same material you're doing the letters and apply... assuming you're applying letters and not just routing them from the surface.
     
  4. Jean Shimp

    Jean Shimp Member

    254
    29
    28
    Oct 26, 2012
    jacksonville, fl
    Is your router accurate enough to do this? Sometimes the routed material will be inconsistent in the routed depths. If your material is thinner in places or your router table is not perfectly level it could cause these inconsistencies. Most of the time this issue is minute and not noticeable but on 1/8" brushed ACM it could be a challenge. Also, the black plastic inner core may "fray" and require cleanup. I would bite the bullet and cut out the border separately, maybe in two sections, and glue to face. Ovals can be challenging to work with.
     
  5. fixtureman

    fixtureman Member

    360
    19
    18
    May 16, 2012
    Medina Ohio
    I did this for a customer for years just 42 inch circles with a 1/8 groove 1 inch in
     
  6. soundhound

    soundhound Member

    98
    2
    8
    Nov 25, 2009
    Montpelier, Vermont

    What did you use for an endmill? Flat or v-groove... and how deep did you go? Did it weaken the material noticeably... because the big 3 x 8 oval is going to be raised up on standoffs?
    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...