Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Edge Polishing Komacel (or like)

Discussion in 'General Signmaking Topics' started by JTBoh, Nov 15, 2012.

  1. JTBoh

    JTBoh I sell signage and signage accessories.

    487
    115
    43
    Jun 15, 2011
    Clermont, FL
    We had a customer spec that they need PVC for several 6' tall panels as part of a sign package - problem is, they also specced polished edges. Would be using 1/2" Komacel if we bid it to spec - does anyone know of a way to get smooth edges (like the factory edges on a 49" x 98" sheet") with komacel? Looks to me that all that is from the molding process though, so dunno if thats possible.


    BTW, melting it with a torch, ala acrylic, dont work. ;)
     
    Tags:
  2. J Hill Designs

    J Hill Designs Major Contributor

    15,549
    15
    0
    Sep 24, 2004
    see page four - collapsing edge cells with MEK
     

    Attached Files:

  3. JTBoh

    JTBoh I sell signage and signage accessories.

    487
    115
    43
    Jun 15, 2011
    Clermont, FL

    Have you used this technique before? Decent edges on it?
     
  4. J Hill Designs

    J Hill Designs Major Contributor

    15,549
    15
    0
    Sep 24, 2004
    its no flame polish, but if you also give it a bit of a bullnose it will get fairly smooth
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...