Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FLEXCUTTING IN FLEXI ASAP

Discussion in 'Summa' started by SameDay Signs, Mar 22, 2020.

  1. SameDay Signs

    SameDay Signs Member

    312
    12
    18
    Oct 20, 2010
    tiffin ohio
    Am in depserate need of help, I currently have 10k stickers to do by tuesday they are printed ready to go but cannot get Flexi to flexi cut the shapes out...they are oval for the most part....I am using a Summa s2 d140 plotter and whenever i change setting it isnt cutting it deep enough...though once in a blue moon i will send just a few stickers and it will randonly work. I have put a new blade in....ANY SETTING HELP WOULD BE APPRECAITED...hell ill throw you a few bucks if thats what it takes

    please let me know asap
    thanks
     
    Tags:
  2. SignQuest Canada

    SignQuest Canada Merchant Member

    30
    2
    8
    Sep 10, 2012
    Burgessville, Ontario
    The force can be set in the software "or" in the cutter. If it is set to use the software's setting, it won't help adjusting the cutter... and vice versa.
     
  3. PHILJOHNSON

    PHILJOHNSON Sales Manager

    1,052
    64
    48
    Jul 23, 2010
    Seattle, WA
    Good morning,

    I would agree with SignQuest that Flexi is likely overriding the settings you have assigned on your cutter which could explain why the cutter isn't cutting deep enough. I would check that first and make the adjustment to use device values if you can. If that doesn't work I would go in and check your various flex cut parameters to make sure they are set up optimally. I have attached a flex cut setup guide to this message that I hope will be helpful.

    Feel free to PM me here on the site or send me an email to philj@airmark.com if I can help out at all.

    Best regards,

    Phil Johnson
    Airmark Corporation
    (800)527-7778, ext 112
    philj@airmark.com
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Joseph44708

    Joseph44708 Member

    61
    11
    8
    Jan 16, 2020
    Florida
    Set the Cut in flexi to NONE and use the cutter settings.
    Double click on cut line color, there you will see the settings for cutting.
    Drop Down Box will show: None, Fast, Slow ect .ect. click on None then Apply.
     
  5. SameDay Signs

    SameDay Signs Member

    312
    12
    18
    Oct 20, 2010
    tiffin ohio
    So i have it figured out and it works great on my cheap arlon 3.2 mil stuff the issue i had was i wanted to do a bunch of decals on 6 mil material no lam but pretty thick stuff....i dont think the cutter itself can honestly perf cut that thick as ive had force and all the good stuff all the way up .. ow well thank you for the replies though i am running settings through flexi as it is easier for me then running off cutter
     
  6. Joseph44708

    Joseph44708 Member

    61
    11
    8
    Jan 16, 2020
    Florida
    Fantastic News that you figured it out.
    You should demo a Graphtec for cutting that many Decals if you want to keep up. I'm currently running three printers and two Graphtec cutters a 130 and a 160. I print 15 100ft rolls of General Formulations 220-54 6 mil gloss per week which produce 2000+ decals per roll all different shapes and sizes. I set up cut characteristics in Flexi (straight, perf, kiss) the pressures I set on the cutter and its flawless no Matter if it's a 2"x3", 4"×6" or 12x24. I'm just saying these machines are work horses.
     
  7. Eugene Tan

    Eugene Tan Just Sharing

    12
    0
    1
    Feb 7, 2020
    Thailand
    There are two settings to note when dealing with thick materials.
    TurboCut: Default it is ON.. but when dealing with thick materials, this mode will not work very well.
    Length Calibration: If your cutting is misaligned, take note of this setting when dealing with thick materials. When material is thick, distance traveled by the roller will be different. Just take note.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...