Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Graphtec cutting problems

Discussion in 'Graphtec' started by wochi, Mar 1, 2009.

  1. wochi

    wochi Member

    155
    1
    0
    Jun 1, 2008
    hi there,

    after year without a single problem my graphtec is driving me nuts. Instead of cutting the plotter just seems to drag the blade trough the vinyl. Some paths cuts just fine and others seem to barely touch the vinyl. Adding to that the start and ending points don´t match and it makes some strange curves. I already changed the blade and the problem is still there.
    Any ideas of what this can be?

    thanks in advance


    PS: sorry my bad english but i´m from portugal :)
     
    Tags:
  2. signmeup

    signmeup Major Contributor

    7,468
    13
    38
    May 5, 2005
    Canada
    The cure advised most often seems to be "oil the blade holder". I don't have a graphtec so search the forum for recent threads about this. Good luck.
     
  3. Jackpine

    Jackpine Major Contributor

    The blade should extend out so you can barely feel it. My settings are in the order from thin 2ml vinyl, then 3 ml, then printed 3ml + 3ml laminate and last ridged stencil material.
    cond tool offset force speed quality
    1 09U 0 16 20 2
    2 09U 0 20 20 2
    3 09U 0 23-25 20 2
    4 09U 0 30 20 2
    Do some test cuts and the backing should NOT be dented or cut.
    Clean the blade holder and lube with light oil.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...