Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Graphtec FC8600 - bump on the inside of ALL curves (pics)

Discussion in 'Graphtec' started by TheBarricade, Jun 2, 2020.

  1. TheBarricade

    TheBarricade Member

    53
    5
    8
    Sep 13, 2019
    Milwaukee, WI
    Ok, so this is a slightly different issue than I had with the white vinyl + laminate (another post). Basically on all curves, there is a clear cutting issue. It only happens on the inside of a curve, always in the direct center of the curve (see pictures).

    I have, so far, factory reset the graphtec, cleaned the rollers, blade holder, and blade, checked the blade depth (via graphtec's method of manually cutting the material), and confirmed smoothness/evenness across the cutting strip.

    This issue does not happen on one part of the cutting strip. It is specific to the letter; shows up in "O"s, "R"s, "P"s, "D"s, and others with that same curve. Does not show up in "S". Always on the inside of the curve, always halfway through the curve, and always on just one side (ex--does not show up on both sides of the "O").

    Addt'l Info:
    Graphtec FC 8600
    Blade CB09UB (no offset) in brass holder (I have not tested the plastic holder)
    Force: 11
    Speed: 10-15
    Accel: 4
    Tangential: None

    https://imgur.com/roZ2QJK
    https://imgur.com/eA5Uh21
    https://imgur.com/KnuiuOm

    Note: Tried Offset settings. -2 is the closest I could get to fixing the problem. Unfortunately there bump is still there, it's just lesser. I've tried more or less offset from the -2 and it doesn't make it any better.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2020
    Tags:
  2. jimmmi

    jimmmi Member

    234
    9
    18
    Sep 13, 2013
    Athens Greece
    Check you offset. I see also the corners are not accurate. Experiment with increasing-decreasing offset until you find the perfect.
     
  3. TheBarricade

    TheBarricade Member

    53
    5
    8
    Sep 13, 2019
    Milwaukee, WI
    Just tested offset and -2 is the closest I can get, but it's still not perfectly smooth. Is there anything else I can do or is that basically it?
     
  4. ewded

    ewded Active Member

    548
    100
    43
    Aug 28, 2017
    UK
    try some offset compensations, it should resolve the problem
     
  5. jwlllpl

    jwlllpl Member

    298
    80
    28
    May 6, 2016
    Florida
    Is it all fonts files or just this file? Is this file converted to curves? Maybe check to make sure the nodes are joined and the corners do not have extra nodes. I have noticed on some files sent to us the nodes are excessive and many are not joined. This seems to happen in .ai files frequently.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. jimmmi

    jimmmi Member

    234
    9
    18
    Sep 13, 2013
    Athens Greece
    Check with the other blade holder. Sometimes they have some gap
     
  7. TheBarricade

    TheBarricade Member

    53
    5
    8
    Sep 13, 2019
    Milwaukee, WI
    It's actually the official US FHWA official typeface for all traffic signage. So I wouldn't think that would have any sort of issues....
     
  8. Stacey K

    Stacey K I like making signs

    996
    452
    63
    Jun 20, 2018
    Wisconsin
    I've had this happen before and it was the font.
     
  9. TheBarricade

    TheBarricade Member

    53
    5
    8
    Sep 13, 2019
    Milwaukee, WI
    So I tried Franklin Gothic, Offset -2, and it looked better on all letters I cut except the "O". Which still seemed to have its own offset problem.. (same as shown in the pictures.)
     
  10. jwlllpl

    jwlllpl Member

    298
    80
    28
    May 6, 2016
    Florida
    Ok...I just did a quick test on Highway Gothic converted to curves and found several separations. Hope this shows what I was saying. My way of fixing this is to convert to curves and then combine. It usually solves the issue.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. TheBarricade

    TheBarricade Member

    53
    5
    8
    Sep 13, 2019
    Milwaukee, WI
    Thank you for testing this. I am currently using Flexi (but will be testing Cutting Master 4 just to see if that makes a difference). How do I convert to curves in Flexi?
     
  12. jwlllpl

    jwlllpl Member

    298
    80
    28
    May 6, 2016
    Florida
    I usually do this in Illustrator or Coreldraw and only use Flexi to print/cut. I am sure you could look in the help area for how to do it in Flexi. Recommend using wireframe in any of these programs because it is easier to see the disconnected nodes.
     
Loading...

 


Loading...