Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Heat setting too high?

Discussion in 'Mutoh' started by grafixhenk, Apr 2, 2007.

  1. grafixhenk

    grafixhenk Member

    351
    0
    0
    Jan 25, 2006
    On a Mutoh Falcon Outoors with Eco Ultra inks can the heat settings be too high /
    We are printing 15 Oz banner material and the black is running over the red when we print.

    Heat is set at 65C

    Thanks in advance
     
    Tags:
  2. bob

    bob Major Contributor

    5,233
    299
    83
    Nov 4, 2005
    earth
    Of the two heaters on a Falcon Outdoor, the only one you can crank up to more than 50c is the strip in front of the feed rollers and it ought not to be more that 50c. The one you can't get past 50c is the fixer/dryer and it ought to be able to go higher.

    Regardless, yeah, the heat's too high. Back it down to 45-50c. But that probably won't solve your problems. Most likely your using some intense CMYK concoction for black which usually lays down way too much ink. You might want to revisit what you're using for black as well as what your using for a profile and your rendering intents which are best set to 'Spot' for everything except bitmaps which should be set to 'Perceptual'.

    That still might not solve your bleeding problem. I almost always and mindlessly give every solid color a pixel or three white outline. Just to prevent this sort of thing.

    Digital printing is far more art than science and a digital pressman is every bit as skilled and specialized an occupation as an offset or any other flavor of pressman.
     
  3. Jackpine

    Jackpine Major Contributor

    Try 45 on both. You can lower your ink limits also.
     
  4. grafixhenk

    grafixhenk Member

    351
    0
    0
    Jan 25, 2006
    Will try it tomorrow, thanks for the help.

    Already noticed today that with a lower heat setting the vertical banding is less.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...