Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Heat Welding Banners

Discussion in 'Newbie Forum' started by Dice, Jul 2, 2008.

  1. Dice

    Dice Active Member

    647
    0
    0
    Jun 23, 2008
    We purchased a Leister Heat welder for when we do banners a few weeks ago. We got tired of sitting in traffic droping off and picking up from fellers. Works great and pretty easy to use.

    The only issue we seem to be having are winkles in the banner after complete.

    Looking at Sewed banners I don't see that many wrinkles as we have with the heat welds. Sewing from fellers had about as many, but i think they do a crap job in sewing. They don't much care about quality.

    Just wondering if there is anything we can do to lessen the wrinkles?
     
    Tags:
  2. SAS

    SAS Active Member

    611
    0
    16
    Aug 23, 2005
    NC
    Post a pic of one of the banners.
    I sew mine in house. I made a guide on my sewing table, I'm getting faster at it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...