Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Holding Down Thin Materials

Discussion in 'Flatbed Printers' started by dlndesign, Jul 3, 2012.

  1. dlndesign

    dlndesign Active Member

    894
    3
    18
    Dec 10, 2007
    San Diego, Ca
    We are running a job that requires a .040 styrene on our Teckwin Flatbed Printer. As we are noticing certain styrene pieces due to the rolling of the material, curve up and the heads strike them when this occurs. The size of these pieces are 4" x 4", we decided to go this route by having them pre-cut due to the fact they have holes drilled and we didn't want to have the print chip if we cut and drilled it from a sheet. I can also attribute this to the fact that the UV lamps may also be heating the material to the point it curves up and looses suction.
    So my question is for small pieces of material like this, is there a better way to gain a better hold on the material to keep it from popping up?

    Thanks!
     
    Tags:
  2. rubo

    rubo Member

    228
    0
    16
    Aug 4, 2011
    glendale ca
    lo tack spray adhesive?
     
  3. dlndesign

    dlndesign Active Member

    894
    3
    18
    Dec 10, 2007
    San Diego, Ca
    I can see that working somewhat, but I am also looking for easy clean up and since I have not tested that, I wouldn't know if that would pull up ink if I do a second side. What are your experiences with it?

    But I am also thinking, is there a low tac material that I could use that would have re-adhesion properties, if I were to print multiple jobs, without having to clean it each time?
     
  4. MGraphics

    MGraphics Member

    146
    0
    0
    Jun 14, 2010
    should have done it in large sheets and let sit for a few days so it had time to harden and then cut and drill... and yes this stuff is very heat sensitive.... i do my styrene at half lamps and it still wants to warp sometimes....
     
  5. signdesigner1

    signdesigner1 Member

    125
    0
    16
    Sep 7, 2011
    Palm Harbor
    I used to use small squares of low tack thin double sided tape at the corners when I would be printing on material that likes to curl. It would stick to the print table better than the substrate so I could use it over and over.
     
  6. ChicagoGraphics

    ChicagoGraphics Major Contributor

    4,760
    51
    48
    Feb 27, 2007
    World
    I wonder if you couldn't use that rubbery material they use in kitchens, it's a non-slip material so what ever you put on it, it does not slide around. I just don't know the name of it.
     
  7. HaroldDesign

    HaroldDesign Very Active Member

    1,367
    0
    0
    Aug 16, 2007
    Not familiar with you machine, but I use painter's tape on the outside edges for things like that.
     
  8. V-ENGRAVE

    V-ENGRAVE Member

  9. rubo

    rubo Member

    228
    0
    16
    Aug 4, 2011
    glendale ca
    My experience is with waterbased inks - don't know about your setup - I finish one side (ie, clear-coat), let it dry then go for the other side. I use a low tack waterbased spray adhesive from Aaron bros - don't remember the brand, but the clear is easy to clean afterwards - just wipe w a wet cloth. Good luck!
     
  10. cwb143

    cwb143 Member

    304
    4
    18
    Oct 18, 2010
    USA
    As stated above. Print everything first on a larger sheet. whatever makes sense 4x8 4'x4' 3'x4' whatever. then cut it out.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...