Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to bent aluminum composite

Discussion in 'Tips & Tricks' started by bigben, Oct 7, 2020.

  1. bigben

    bigben Very Active Member

    1,671
    74
    48
    Sep 3, 2007
    Quebec
    I need to ''bend'' an aluminum composite sheet to make a 90 degree angle. I assume it need a cut of somekind, but I'm not sure how to do it. I saw it somewhere, but I can't remember how it was made. Thanks.
     
    Tags:
  2. signage

    signage Major Contributor

    10,609
    269
    83
    Oct 5, 2005
    Penn
    V-grove:
    upload_2020-10-7_15-19-44.png
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. bigben

    bigben Very Active Member

    1,671
    74
    48
    Sep 3, 2007
    Quebec
    Yep, that's it! How is it made and what tool do I need?
     
  4. signage

    signage Major Contributor

    10,609
    269
    83
    Oct 5, 2005
    Penn
    Router and V-grove bit set to the correct depth. I do think someone makes a circular saw blade to also do it, just don't remember who it is/was.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • I Appreciate You I Appreciate You x 1
  5. eahicks

    eahicks Magna Cum Laude - School of Hard Knocks

    2,500
    356
    83
    Apr 17, 2012
    DALLAS, TEXAS
    Just angle your table saw 45 degrees and have it barely sticking up from the table.
     
  6. Bly

    Bly Very Active Member

    3,115
    398
    83
    Mar 9, 2004
    Sydney
    Use the thick skin (0.3mm) ACM or the fold will be too weak.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Informative Informative x 2
  7. Billct2

    Billct2 Major Contributor

    7,521
    660
    113
    Mar 12, 2005
    New England
    Yea, I tried it with the cheap stuff and its wasn't successful.
     
  8. Jester

    Jester Slow is Fast

    113
    20
    18
    Dec 2, 2019
    SoCal
    Fletcher ACM V-Grooving at 1:59
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. White Haus

    White Haus Formally known as RJPW..........

    662
    183
    43
    Apr 6, 2018
    Winnipeg
    This is what we use for v-grooving acm, works pretty good.
     
  10. signman315

    signman315 Signmaker

    335
    101
    43
    Oct 5, 2015
    Leonardsville, NY
    Keen cut have a V-groove tool just like that fletcher, we use that if it doesn't need to be perfectly precise. But for long grooves or multiple grooves that need to line up to each (like if making a box) then we v groove it with CNC router and 90 degree bit.
     
  11. White Haus

    White Haus Formally known as RJPW..........

    662
    183
    43
    Apr 6, 2018
    Winnipeg
    I agree it definitely isn't super accurate on the Keencut. Mind sharing which bit you're using on your CNC?
     
  12. signman315

    signman315 Signmaker

    335
    101
    43
    Oct 5, 2015
    Leonardsville, NY
    Hey sorry for the delayed response. I'm using a Gerber 90 degree carving bit (Gerber P56371A 3D Carving Bit 90 Degree), we have an old one that is a little chipped and dull that is no good for clean carving HDU but is still perfect for grooving ACM. But I would imagine any 90 degree bit would do the trick.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...