Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How To Cut Really Small Parts

Discussion in 'Laser Cutters' started by xxtoni, Jul 28, 2013.

  1. xxtoni

    xxtoni Member

    164
    1
    0
    Jan 14, 2012
    We have a small CNC mill and we're in the works of getting a laser. One question I have though, that I can't find an answer to anywhere, other than "you don't" is how do you cut really small parts ?

    Here's some background to clarify the question.

    When we want to cut really small acrylic parts, the solution is very easy, throw it in a laser and that's about it. One of our main materials, alongside acrylic, is pvc foam boards or foamex. It is my understanding that you can't cut those on a laser for some reason, because of the fumes or whatever. If you can't use a laser how do you cut really small parts out of it ?

    I've tried doing it with a 1mm bit on the CNC but because the size of the bit is so small it can't properly clear the chips and it all melts together so it's really hard to get the thing you've cut out without deforming it. Because of the size of the item you usually can't use 3 or 4mm bits because they affect the final result.

    Thanks in advance
     
    Tags:
  2. jasonx

    jasonx Very Active Member

    1,308
    20
    38
    Aug 5, 2007
    Australia
  3. xxtoni

    xxtoni Member

    164
    1
    0
    Jan 14, 2012
    How would bridges solve the issue ?

    Maybe I wasn't clear enough. The problem isn't that I can't hold a small part to cut it, it's that if I use a 1mm bit the chips just melt and you can't remove the thing you've cut from the rest of the material. If I use a 4mm bit it messes up the final result, for example when it comes to letters the font doesn't end up looking like it should.
     
  4. GAC05

    GAC05 Major Contributor

    5,923
    789
    113
    Dec 27, 2005
    Guam USA
    Maybe 3D printing might be better suited for small parts.
    I think they are still very slow but if the volume is not to high and the parts are really small it might work.

    wayne k
    guam usa
     
  5. GVP

    GVP Active Member

    829
    19
    18
    Nov 11, 2005
    Swift Current, SK
    Probably no help to you, but maybe waterjet?
     
  6. SignManiac

    SignManiac Major Contributor

    8,494
    37
    48
    Mar 25, 2006
    Mars Florida
    If your cuts are melting together, then I suspect you are using incorrect bit, feed rate or spindle speed.
     
  7. fixtureman

    fixtureman Member

    356
    18
    18
    May 16, 2012
    Medina Ohio
    How small are the parts and how thick is the pvc.
     
  8. AzGene

    AzGene Member

    105
    0
    16
    May 9, 2010
    Earth
    Contact the manufacturer of the material and ask them for machining instructions. If that fails its trail and error. Lowest RPM possible and fastest xy speed to start. Work it from there. You also might what to throw a chunk of dry ice into a shop vac and reverse the hose to blow on your project.
     
  9. SignStudent

    SignStudent Member

    458
    15
    18
    Jun 12, 2010
    TN
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...