Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ink coverage

Discussion in 'Digital Printing' started by Centro Graphics, Oct 17, 2012.

  1. Centro Graphics

    Centro Graphics Member

    155
    3
    18
    Jul 9, 2012
    Los Angeles
    Hey Fellas/Gals

    We have a project of clear perspex signs with logos to rear of panels.

    There are signs already insitu, we are changing all the logos and content. The current info is direct to sub print or possibly on optically clear film then applied to clear perspex.

    There is no back up to the logos so its just (a colour) to face, no white, no etch effect just ink.

    The opacity is quite good on these, but I know for a fact our JV33 wont get to that opacity on a single pass, and I think to small to try medalling with a two pass process.

    Does anyone know if latex will print with more opacity than solvent on a single pass?

    Any guidance appreciated

    Steve
     
    Tags:
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...