Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Laminating .040 Brushed Aluminum to Acrylic

Discussion in 'Dimensional Signs' started by Vamp Graphics, Apr 29, 2013.

  1. Vamp Graphics

    Vamp Graphics New Member

    2
    0
    0
    Jan 16, 2009
    What is the best way to laminate these 2 materials. Im using Cast Acrylic 1/4" and trying to laminate some .040 Aluminum to it.
    Also what is the best CNC bit to use for this process. What Feed Rate and RPMs to go with the bit and material combo.
    I have been making a tone of carved signs but for some reason I cant seem to get the lamination to stay bonded to the acrylic while its cutting. It keeps popping off.

    Any advice with this will help greatly.
    Thank you in advance

    Adam
     
    Tags:
  2. rjssigns

    rjssigns Major Contributor

    5,164
    521
    113
    Jun 4, 2007
    Home Office
    Why go through all that trouble trying to stick two incompatible materials together? Acrylic and aluminum have very different expansion/contraction rates. Just buy DiBond or AluPanel with the brushed aluminum face. No worries.
     
  3. letterman7

    letterman7 Very Active Member

    1,273
    86
    48
    Nov 10, 2008
    Pennsylvania
    Probably because he's looking for a specific look. Not enough info, though - what are you using as a bonding agent? How small a letter are you trying to cut? Everything has it's limits. If it's really small stuff you may not have any luck trying to rout it as a laminate.
     
  4. Gino

    Gino Premium Subscriber

    33,479
    2,382
    113
    Jun 7, 2006
    PA
    Your terminology is a little skewed, but why not call Gemini ??
     
  5. I have done this with Sintra and 040 brushed alum to put on a router. Get some 6" Banner Tape and apply it to your acrylic cut to desired size. Get your brushed alum and cut it to size. peel the banner tape backing. Then get some 1" pvc and lay them vertically across your sheet of acrylic. depending on the size of material determines how many you will need. You want to keep the 040 from touching the acrylic/banner tape. Keep your ends in about 8". Line up Alum then staring on one side, start tacking the alum to acrylic, then pull out each pvc one at a time push the material down from the center out. Once you get to the end run it through you laminator.
     
  6. MikePro

    MikePro Major Contributor

    5,002
    244
    63
    Feb 3, 2010
    Racine, WI
    contact cement
     

    Attached Files:

  7. MikePro

    MikePro Major Contributor

    5,002
    244
    63
    Feb 3, 2010
    Racine, WI
    for example:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. J Hill Designs

    J Hill Designs Major Contributor

    15,549
    17
    0
    Sep 24, 2004
    Mactac IB2107 laminating sheets
     
  9. johnnysigns

    johnnysigns Very Active Member

    1,195
    4
    38
    Nov 3, 2004
    East Coast
    I like single flute up cuts for acrylic @ 11500rpms with slower feed rates 50-150 for acrylic.
     
  10. Billct2

    Billct2 Major Contributor

    7,482
    649
    113
    Mar 12, 2005
    New England
    I've done it for interior jobs using contact cement.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...