Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Laminator not pushing down hard enough? Black ink looks grey....fingerprints

Discussion in 'Laminators' started by MarkH42, Jan 22, 2020.

  1. MarkH42

    MarkH42 Member

    120
    0
    16
    Aug 11, 2010
    Birmingham, AL
    We have a GBC Professional 1064WF Cold Press Laminator. We have the calibration tool and we periodically adjust the pressure on one side or the other so that the pressure is equal. But recently it seems like the rollers aren't pushing down hard enough. I have attached a picture of a section of black ink on a 3mm ACM sign we printed on our HP550 flatbed printer and just laminated. When we laminated it, we ran the sign through our laminator on its tightest setting (fully closed - last notch - see second pic below) and the black ink appears dark grey. When our operator was wrapping the edges and trimming the excess laminate, his fingerprints are what is appearing in the picture. Wherever you press down hard, it gets darker - closer to black. The angle of the picture really makes it look bad, but when you first look at the sign, it looks fine. You don't notice a problem until you touch it. The lines you see are a reflection of the roof tiles, by the way. The fingerprints are the problem.

    My first question is, should we be running it on the tightest setting when we are adding laminate to a 3mm sign? Our production guy says yes, but I'm not so sure.

    Second question is, if we take off the end covers and tighten the pressure on both sides, is that going to resolve the issue? I'm hopeful it will, but I want to be SURE I'm not overlooking something obvious that could be causing this problem. I appreciate any input you may have. IMG_0454.JPG IMG_0455.JPG
     
    Tags:
  2. unclebun

    unclebun Very Active Member

    That's called silvering, and with time and warmth it will go away. If you don't normally experience it, it's probably because it's cold now. The adhesive of the laminate can't flow because it's too cold.
     
  3. MarkH42

    MarkH42 Member

    120
    0
    16
    Aug 11, 2010
    Birmingham, AL
    Interesting.... It is definitely cold here for us (mid 20's last night) and I had not considered that possibility. It is 65 or so in our production area but the thermostat was set to 60 last night and this was done pretty early in the morning. So if we hit the sign with a heat gun, it should help? I forgot to add that we are using an Arlon cast wrap laminate. We normally use a callendered laminate but we ran out and were in a rush to complete this job. How do we combat this in the future?
     
  4. unclebun

    unclebun Very Active Member

    I wouldn't use a heat gun. Too much risk of overheating when you try to cover a large area like that. Just a hair dryer would do. We don't usually worry about the minimal amount of silvering we get with our GBC laminator, but we try to keep our work area around 65-70 degrees in the winter.

    More pressure can help, but on a GBC laminator you're really not setting pressure, but thickness. If you set it too thin the ACM won't go through.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. WYLDGFI

    WYLDGFI Merchant Member

    921
    16
    18
    Oct 27, 2006
    Linden, NJ
    Try putting another sheet beneath it and see what happens.....part of the issue is heat? Or lack thereof....and it's not allowing the adhesive to flow decently.
     
  6. iPrintStuff

    iPrintStuff Prints stuff

    495
    107
    43
    Sep 3, 2018
    United Kingdom
    Slivering is pretty common with UV, we run a heat assist laminator and if you slow down the speed and put the heat at around 40 Celsius it goes away completely.

    usually particularly noticeable with Matt laminate.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. greysquirrel

    greysquirrel Member

    394
    40
    28
    Aug 13, 2015
    West Berlin, NJ
    have to go heat assist...do yourself a favor and dump that laminator when you can...having the ability to dial in your nip settings accurately along with heat assisted rollers will solve your issues
     
  8. SignMeUpGraphics

    SignMeUpGraphics Moderator

    1,138
    224
    63
    Apr 11, 2012
    Australia
    Orafol 215DU is specifically made for UV prints with a thicker layer of adhesive to sink into the texture of the prints and is supposed to minimise this issue.
    We haven't had the need to try it yet, but saw it a few years back at a trade expo.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...