Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Media bubbling and creasing during printing MUTOH Valuejet 1604

Discussion in 'Digital Printing' started by archsigns, Jul 30, 2012.

  1. archsigns

    archsigns New Member

    8
    0
    0
    May 1, 2012
    Hi All,

    I'm trying to get any advice I can on how to prevent media from creasing and bubbling during printing. It's becoming a real problem and it's pretty much hit or miss, sometimes it doesn't happen but most of the time it does, especially with prints over about 2metres. Using a good quality vinyl doesn't seem to make a difference. The bubbling usually starts on the sides, and when it hits the printer head makes black marks on the sides this usually leads to poor printing results where the printing comes out in many visible white streaks.
    Sometimes the media seems to crease right in the centre also causing big black marks when it touches the printer head.

    When I load the media it seems to be perfectly aligned and the media is completely flat. It's not until it starts printing for a while that the media becomes all uneven. Can anyone please help?!?!?Your advice will be very much appreciated! THANKS!! =)


    Ashley
     
    Tags:
  2. edgette

    edgette Member

    154
    1
    0
    Jul 12, 2010
    Have you adjusted your heat settings? If they're to high it can cause problems like you're describing.
     
  3. wwpro

    wwpro Member

    147
    0
    0
    Apr 21, 2009
    Agree with that, too much heat can make the media to raise in certain areas being a risk for a head strike
     
  4. signworldusinc

    signworldusinc Merchant Member

    507
    2
    18
    May 16, 2012
    Rancho Cucamonga, CA
    I would turn off pre-heat and platen heat.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...