Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mimaki 3042hg - stickiness when using primer

Discussion in 'Mimaki' started by mel-, Jul 5, 2013.

  1. mel-

    mel- New Member

    13
    0
    0
    Mar 23, 2013
    I am printing on aluminum that is for dye sub (coated with a polyester coating)

    It is sticky if I use primer. The ink scratches off if I do not.

    I have the primer down to 5% with 24 passes and still getting a slight stickiness.

    Does anyone have any suggestions as to a different profile or setting I should try? It is definitely the primer as I have no stickiness without it.

    I am sourcing a replacement metal but need to find a fix until I find that.

    I appreciate any thoughts as I really need to get this problems fixed asap and am not finding a solution (even a slight stickiness/tackiness is unacceptable to my customers).

    Thank you.

    Mel-
     
    Tags:
  2. hnkank

    hnkank New Member

    6
    0
    0
    Jul 31, 2013
    3042hg

    Did you try third party primer, check ITNH they have several different kind of primer specially for Mimaki , what kind of ink are you using?
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...