Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mimaki CJV150 - Won't cut properly

Discussion in 'Mimaki' started by Alex Stevenson, Feb 10, 2020.

  1. Alex Stevenson

    Alex Stevenson New Member

    11
    0
    1
    Nov 10, 2017
    Havant
    Hi, I'm having a problem with our CJV150 when it is cutting rectangular labels, it doesn't appear to be cutting through the vinyl properly and is always attached in the corner where the cuttng blade initally starts. I've installed a new blade and cutting rubber but it's still the same, it's like there's not enough pressure on the blade to cut through the deep enough. Any ideas?
    Thank you.
     
    Tags:
  2. DustyCanine

    DustyCanine Multimedia Specialist

    44
    5
    8
    Nov 14, 2017
    Atlanta
    I would try to set the blade deeper in the holder, once i use more than 30g of pressure i typically adjust the depthe on the blade holder.

    also try the PC or TP adjustment to mitigate the corner issue, if you cant find those adjustments or dont feel comfortable doing them you can always compensate for this in your art.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Alex Stevenson

    Alex Stevenson New Member

    11
    0
    1
    Nov 10, 2017
    Havant
    THanks Dusty, I've adjusted the blade depth and that's made it much better, I'll have to tweak it a bit but it's a lot better now. Thank you so much. Out of interest, how do I amend the TP adjustment? When you say PC, I presume you mean the computer as well? Sorry, bit of a noob to this!
     
  4. DustyCanine

    DustyCanine Multimedia Specialist

    44
    5
    8
    Nov 14, 2017
    Atlanta
    No problem, refer to the operation manual for adjusting "PC (Print Cut)" and "TP (Target Point)"

    If you use genuine mimaki 30 degree offset tangential blades (SPB-0030) you should be able to cut and perf cut or "half cut most materials with the blade sticking out half the thickness of a credit card.

    while uncommon you could also check the inside of the blade holder for debris or adhesive residue, the blade is tangential so if its pivot is restricted it may not finish a small cut as accurately
     
  5. HaleYeah

    HaleYeah New Member

    12
    2
    3
    Apr 17, 2020
    Iowa
    Sounds more like an "OFFSET" setting needs to be changed. Just experiment with the offset until you get it to close.
     
  6. L.D

    L.D Member

    115
    13
    18
    Jan 19, 2018
    Atlanta
    Along with everything said above you may want to make sure the “OverCut” function is turned on. (0.03 or 0.07) That should help with your “Attached in the corner” issue.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...